Connectpos — Country Distribution of Shopify Installs
Where ConnectPOS's merchant base is concentrated worldwide — top 10 countries by share of the app's reviews, with status (Growing / Stable / Declining) and 30-day change. Sortable by share or change; switch to "Top Gained" to surface emerging markets.
| # | Country | Market Share | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00 | |
| 2 | 0.00% | – | |
| 3 | 0.00% | 50.00 | |
| 4 | 0.00% | – | |
| 5 | 0.00% | – | |
| 6 | 0.00% | – | |
| 7 | 0.00% | – | |
| 8 | 0.00% | – | |
| 9 | 0.00% | – | |
| 10 | 0.00% | – |
Showing 1-10 out of 40
Key Insights:
- United States contributes 100.0% of ConnectPOS's installs — its largest single market (40 countries tracked in total).
- Top 3 markets (United States, Sri Lanka, France) cover 100.0% of ConnectPOS's reviews — highly concentrated demand.
- France is contracting fastest among the top 5 (-50.00pp) — worth investigating before assuming it's noise.
Connectpos — Country Share Trajectory Over Time
Monthly country share trajectory for ConnectPOS across its top 5 markets over the past year — pick countries to plot, change date range, or switch sub-tabs to see absolute share or per-interval change.
Charts Data
| Country | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 0.00% | 0.00%– | 0.00%– | 50.00%50.00 | 100.00%50.00 | 100.00%– |
| | 0.00% | 0.00%– | 0.00%– | 0.00%– | 0.00%– | 0.00%– |
| | 0.00% | 0.00%– | 0.00%– | 0.00%– | 0.00%– | 0.00%– |
| | 50.00% | 0.00%50.00 | 0.00%– | 0.00%– | 0.00%– | 0.00%– |
| | 0.00% | 0.00%– | 0.00%– | 0.00%– | 0.00%– | 0.00%– |
Key Insights:
- United States is ConnectPOS's largest market in this chart — share expanded from 10.0% to 100.0% over the charted period.
- Across the 5 plotted countries, ConnectPOS expanded in 1 and contracted in 1.
Connectpos — Where Its Merchant Base Lives
United States dominates ConnectPOS's install base on Shopify with 100.0% of all reviews — a single-region merchant base that effectively defines the app's product priorities. Sri Lanka follows at 0, with France at 0. Together, the top 3 countries account for 100.0% of ConnectPOS's worldwide reviews on Shopify. Netherlands (0) and Malta (0) round out the top 5. France is contracting fastest among the top 5 (-50.00pp) — worth checking whether it's a short-term swing or sustained churn from that region.
ConnectPOS's 100.0% concentration in United States typically pulls the roadmap toward that market's payment providers, tax rules, and shipping integrations — merchants in United States get the strongest experience, while merchants elsewhere should weigh regional fit (currency, language, regional integrations) more carefully than for region-agnostic alternatives.
Connectpos — Internationalisation Trajectory
United States is ConnectPOS's largest market in this view — share expanded from 10.0% to 100.0% over the charted period. Across the top 5 countries plotted, ConnectPOS's country share movements balance out — gains and contractions split evenly, suggesting a settled geographic distribution. Mexico is the sharpest contractor — slipping from 10.0% to 0 of installs over the charted window.
Top Categories Connectpos Ranks In on Shopify
- Keyword Receipt printing — ConnectPOS ranks #1 in this keyword — its leading position on Shopify.
- Keyword Price adjustments — Currently #5 in this keyword (climbed 13 positions this month).
- Keyword pos — Currently #6 in this keyword (climbed 26 positions this month).
- Keyword Save cart — Currently #7 in this keyword (climbed 6 positions this month).
- Keyword self service portal — Currently #8 in this keyword (climbed 16 positions this month).
Connectpos on Shopify — Geography FAQs
1. Where is ConnectPOS most popular on Shopify?
United States contributes the largest share of ConnectPOS's installs at 100.0% of all reviews. Adoption is heavily concentrated in this single market, followed by Sri Lanka at 0 and France at 0.
2. Which countries is ConnectPOS growing fastest in on Shopify?
United States is the fastest-growing market for ConnectPOS this month, gaining +50.00pp of country share. Switch the table sub-tab to "Top Gained" to see the full set of growing countries ordered by movement size.
3. How is ConnectPOS's country share calculated on Shopify?
Country share is computed as the percentage of ConnectPOS's total worldwide reviews originating from each country, used as a proxy for install distribution. Reviews are crawled weekly from the Shopify App Store; the figures here aggregate the lifetime review base by country.
4. In how many countries is ConnectPOS installed on Shopify?
ConnectPOS has reviews from 40 countries on the Shopify App Store. The table above shows the top 10 by share; paginate to see smaller markets, or sort by Change to surface ones gaining ground.
5. Is ConnectPOS a global Shopify app?
ConnectPOS's install base is heavily concentrated in United States (100.0% of reviews) — meaning the app's roadmap and integrations typically optimize for that market first. Merchants outside this region should sanity-check localization, currency support, and customer-service hours before adopting.
6. How often does ConnectPOS's geographic distribution update?
Country shares update weekly. Significant geographic shifts typically take 2–4 weeks to manifest because the underlying review base moves slowly; switch the trend chart's granularity to Weekly to spot inflection points within the noise.