Avalara Tax Compliance Shopify Apps – Reviews & Rating Trends

(Updated October 2026) Compare reviews and ratings for avalara tax compliance Shopify apps and see which apps are gaining the most install momentum. Review counts are the closest proxy to actual installs — Shopify doesn't publish install numbers — so review velocity is one of the strongest signals of merchant adoption for avalara tax compliance apps.

Pandectes GDPR Compliance currently leads on 81.9% market share, followed by Sales Tax Automation by TaxRex at 2.7%. A concentrated field — one app holds most of the tracked installs.

Free tool · only on ShopDigest

Track this keyword

Daily positions and review alerts for avalara tax compliance apps — yours or a competitor's.

Continue with Google

Free — no credit card.

Avalara Tax Compliance Shopify Apps — Full Reviews Table

All tracked avalara tax compliance Shopify apps ranked by total review count, with new reviews gained vs 30 days ago and average rating. Filter by country and date range; sort by reviews or review velocity.

Date Range
Countries
Order By
Reviews are as ofToday.Change is betweenSep 26andToday
AppReviewsRating
Judge.me Product Reviews App49,05014795.0
Loox ‑ Product Reviews App9,9212184.9
Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer4,714374.9
Pandectes GDPR Compliance3,128445.0
Reputon Google Reviews1,562364.9
TA AI Product Labels & Badges1,450404.9
TA Banner Slider, Sales Pop up1,262125.0
Reputon Customer Reviews App1,17084.9
Avada GDPR Cookie Consent908105.0
Avada Image & Page Speed Up77825.0

Showing 1-10 out of 82

Key Insights:

  • Judge.me Product Reviews App leads avalara tax compliance apps with 49,050 total reviews — 39,129 more than Loox ‑ Product Reviews App (9,921).
  • Top 3 apps (Judge.me Product Reviews App, Loox ‑ Product Reviews App, Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer) hold 86.1% of all reviews across the top 10 tracked avalara tax compliance apps.
  • Judge.me Product Reviews App is gaining reviews fastest this month (+1,479) — strong recent install momentum.
  • 10 of 10 top-reviewed avalara tax compliance apps gained new reviews this period; 0 saw no net additions.
See more insights

Avalara Tax Compliance Shopify Apps — Cumulative Review Trend

Monthly cumulative review count for the top 5 avalara tax compliance Shopify apps over the past year — a longitudinal view of which apps keep accumulating reviews and which have flattened.

Date Range
From
—
To
Countries
App Selector
Time Granularity
Charts Data
Monthly cumulative review count for the top 5 avalara tax compliance Shopify apps over the latest 6 months.
AppMay 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Judge.me Product Reviews AppJudge.me Product Reviews App40,279177242,081180244,173209246,061188847,818175749,0501232
Loox ‑ Product Reviews AppLoox ‑ Product Reviews App8,3854118,7854009,0802959,4433639,7392969,921182
Avada AI SEO Image OptimizerAvada AI SEO Image Optimizer4,4081024,502944,564624,631674,681504,71433
Pandectes GDPR CompliancePandectes GDPR Compliance2,856962,953973,015623,048333,086383,12842
Reputon Google ReviewsReputon Google Reviews1,349541,391421,441501,495541,533381,56229

Key Insights:

  • Judge.me Product Reviews App's cumulative reviews grew from 21,091 to 49,050 over the charted period — 27,959 new reviews accumulated.
  • Judge.me Product Reviews App's 49,050 cumulative reviews sit 31.4× above Reputon Google Reviews's 1,562 at the bottom of the plotted avalara tax compliance set — a wide spread between long-running leaders and newer entrants.
  • Judge.me Product Reviews App's cumulative review lead compounds over time — an established review base acts as a trust signal for merchants comparing apps, and continued adoption keeps the review count climbing, a flywheel newcomers struggle to interrupt.
See more insights

Fastest to 1,000 Reviews — Avalara Tax Compliance Shopify Apps

Race-style view of how the top 5 avalara tax compliance Shopify apps reached 1,000 reviews — months since launch on the X-axis, cumulative review count on the Y-axis. Adjust the milestone or app set with the filters above.

App Selector
Reviews
Time Granularity
Charts Data
Review velocity for the top 5 avalara tax compliance Shopify apps — months since launch to reach 1,000 reviews and current cumulative review count.
AppMonths to Reach 1,000 ReviewsCurrent Review Count
Avada AI SEO Image OptimizerAvada AI SEO Image Optimizer334,691
Pandectes GDPR CompliancePandectes GDPR Compliance563,104
Judge.me Product Reviews AppJudge.me Product Reviews App6248,556
Reputon Google ReviewsReputon Google Reviews671,548
Loox ‑ Product Reviews AppLoox ‑ Product Reviews App679,875

Key Insights:

  • Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer reached 1,000 reviews fastest — in 33 months since launch.
  • Pandectes GDPR Compliance crossed 1,000 reviews in 56 months — 23 months behind Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer.
  • All 5 apps in this set have crossed 1,000 reviews — months-to-1k ranges from 33 to 67, a 34-month spread.
See more insights
Data issue or feedback? Reach out to us at [email protected].

Most-Reviewed Avalara Tax Compliance Shopify Apps

Judge.me Product Reviews App leads avalara tax compliance Shopify apps with 49,050 cumulative reviews and a 5.0★ average rating. Loox ‑ Product Reviews App (9,921 reviews) and Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer (4,714 reviews) round out the top 3. Combined, the top 3 apps hold 86.1% of all reviews across the top tier — a tight oligopoly where the leader's review flywheel is hard to break. Notable mover: Judge.me Product Reviews App added the most new reviews this month (+1,479) — a strong recent install signal.

Judge.me Product Reviews App's 49,050-review base reflects long-running merchant adoption in avalara tax compliance — a tenure signal for merchants who weight track record alongside current fit. Loox ‑ Product Reviews App (9,921 reviews) and the rest of the top tier carry meaningful adoption too, and feature scope, support, and current trajectory often matter more than raw review totals when choosing between established options.

Avalara Tax Compliance Shopify Apps — Long-Term Review Trends

Judge.me Product Reviews App accumulated 27,959 new reviews from Jan 2025 to Oct 2026, growing from 21,091 to 49,050 cumulative reviews — a steep addition rate for avalara tax compliance apps. Across the top 5 plotted avalara tax compliance apps, the steepest ongoing slopes mark the ones still actively winning new merchants — absolute review counts matter less than recent acceleration when picking apps in a category that's still growing.

Judge.me Product Reviews App's lead in cumulative reviews compounds in concentrated avalara tax compliance categories: more reviews lift App Store rank, which drives more installs, which add more reviews — newcomers face a steep curve to catch up to the 49,050 cumulative base.

Review Growth Velocity in Avalara Tax Compliance — Which Apps Grew Fastest

Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer reached 1,000 reviews in 33 months since launch — the fastest ramp among the top 5 avalara tax compliance apps tracked here. Pandectes GDPR Compliance in 56 months, Judge.me Product Reviews App in 62 months, Reputon Google Reviews in 67 months, and Loox ‑ Product Reviews App took 67 months to cross the same milestone, a 34-month spread between the fastest and slowest in the set.

All 5 apps in this set have crossed 1,000 reviews, with current cumulative counts now ranging from 1,548 (Reputon Google Reviews) to 48,556 (Judge.me Product Reviews App) — a 31.4× difference, showing how far ahead the leader has continued to build past the milestone.

The 34-month gap between Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer's and Loox ‑ Product Reviews App's time-to-1,000 highlights how unevenly product-market fit landed across this avalara tax compliance set — the leader found its merchant audience early, while late-rampers took multiple years to reach the same review depth. For merchants comparing these apps today, slower-ramping apps may have closed the functionality gap but still operate on smaller review bases.

Top 5 Apps in Avalara Tax Compliance

  1. Pandectes GDPR Compliance — Has accumulated 3,128 reviews for avalara tax compliance at a 5.0★ average.
  2. Sales Tax Automation by TaxRex — Has accumulated 131 reviews for avalara tax compliance at a 5.0★ average.
  3. Sales Tax Filings ‑ BreezyFile — Has accumulated 55 reviews for avalara tax compliance at a 5.0★ average.
  4. TaxCloud Sales Tax Automation — Has accumulated 104 reviews for avalara tax compliance at a 4.7★ average.
  5. Zonos Duty and Tax — Has accumulated 159 reviews for avalara tax compliance at a 4.4★ average.

Avalara Tax Compliance Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions

1. Which avalara tax compliance app has the most reviews on Shopify?

Judge.me Product Reviews App has the most reviews among avalara tax compliance Shopify apps with 49,050 total reviews, ahead of Loox ‑ Product Reviews App at 9,921. Sort the table by Reviews (High to Low) to see the full ranked list.

2. How are reviews used to measure avalara tax compliance app popularity on Shopify?

Reviews are the closest publicly available proxy for install volume on Shopify — Shopify doesn't publish install counts, so cumulative reviews and review velocity are the standard way to measure adoption. For avalara tax compliance apps, this page shows total reviews, new reviews per month, and time-to-1,000 reviews so you can compare both established scale and current momentum.

3. Which avalara tax compliance app is gaining reviews fastest on Shopify?

Judge.me Product Reviews App is gaining the most new reviews this month among avalara tax compliance apps, adding 1,479 reviews in the past 30 days. Switch the table sub-tab to "Review Changes" to see all apps ordered by review velocity.

4. Which avalara tax compliance app reached 1,000 reviews fastest on Shopify?

Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer hit 1,000 reviews in 33 months since launch — the fastest review ramp among tracked avalara tax compliance Shopify apps. Use the "Fastest to 1,000 Reviews" chart above to compare against other apps or change the milestone (5,000, 10,000, etc.).

5. What is the average rating for top avalara tax compliance Shopify apps?

The top 5 avalara tax compliance apps average 5.0★ across 67,774 combined reviews — a strong overall quality benchmark. Individual ratings appear in the table above; sort by Reviews to see how rating varies across the most-installed apps.

6. How often are review counts for avalara tax compliance apps updated on Shopify?

Review counts and rating data refresh weekly on this page. The Reviews Trend chart aggregates monthly intervals by default — switch to weekly granularity for shorter-term signals or yearly for macro trends.

Shopify App Charts

Rankings and trends across every Shopify app, category, and keyword.

Top App Keywords - Charts

See All