Bulk Editor Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked bulk editor Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 49.85% | 16.82 | Climbing | |
| 2 | 28.28% | 7.44 | Declining | |
| 3 | 14.54% | 3.63 | Declining | |
| 4 | 4.71% | 5.13 | Declining | |
| 5 | 1.51% | 0.29 | Declining | |
| 6 | 0.35% | 0.19 | Declining | |
| 7 | 0.18% | 0.05 | Declining | |
| 8 | 0.18% | 0.04 | Declining | |
| 9 | 0.15% | 0.12 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.09% | 0.00 | Climbing |
Showing 1-10 out of 25
Key Insights:
- Matrixify: Data Export Import holds 49.8% share of bulk editor app installs — 21.6pp ahead of Ablestar Bulk Product Editor (28.3%).
- Top 3 apps (Matrixify: Data Export Import, Ablestar Bulk Product Editor, SA Bulk Product Editor & Price) account for 92.7% of all bulk editor install share — a competitive market.
- Matrixify: Data Export Import is gaining share fastest this month (+16.82pp) — the largest single gainer among the top bulk editor apps by share.
- Ablestar Bulk Product Editor is losing share fastest (-7.44pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Bulk Editor Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 bulk editor Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 29.0%7.44 | 23.9%5.17 | 25.3%1.39 | 34.2%8.92 | 33.0%1.14 | 49.9%16.82 |
| | 47.3%7.39 | 48.2%0.96 | 45.3%2.92 | 23.6%21.71 | 35.7%12.12 | 28.3%7.44 |
| | 10.6%0.29 | 13.8%3.17 | 14.9%1.12 | 33.4%18.52 | 18.2%15.25 | 14.5%3.62 |
| | 10.1%0.22 | 10.3%0.28 | 11.0%0.63 | 5.0%5.97 | 9.8%4.84 | 4.7%5.14 |
| | 1.2%0.29 | 1.2%0.01 | 1.4%0.15 | 1.1%0.23 | 1.8%0.66 | 1.5%0.29 |
Key Insights:
- Matrixify: Data Export Import's share expanded from 7.5% → 49.9% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked bulk editor apps, 3 grew share and 2 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Bulk Editor Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for bulk editor Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
Key Insights:
- Matrixify: Data Export Import leads bulk editor apps in 3 of 4 tracked markets (United States, China, United Kingdom).
- Matrixify: Data Export Import leads worldwide, but India bucks the trend — SA Bulk Product Editor & Price leads there.
Top 5 Apps in Bulk Editor
- Ablestar Bulk Product Editor — Leads bulk editor apps with 28.3% install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
- SA Bulk Product Editor & Price — Holds 14.5% of bulk editor app install share, rated 4.8★ — losing share this month.
- Matrixify: Data Export Import — Holds 49.8% of bulk editor app install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
- Hextom: Bulk Product Edit — Holds 4.7% of bulk editor app install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
- EditEngine Bulk Product Editor — Holds 1.5% of bulk editor app install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
Bulk Editor Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which bulk editor app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Matrixify: Data Export Import currently holds the highest market share for bulk editor apps at 49.8%, but the category is competitive — Ablestar Bulk Product Editor is close behind at 28.3%. The right choice depends on your specific store needs.
2. How is market share calculated for bulk editor Shopify apps?
For bulk editor (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which bulk editor apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Matrixify: Data Export Import is gaining bulk editor app market share fastest this month, up +16.82pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which bulk editor apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Ablestar Bulk Product Editor has lost the most market share this month among bulk editor apps (-7.44pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most bulk editor Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of bulk editor app installs at 40.3%, followed by United Kingdom at 8.6% and Australia at 6.8%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many bulk editor apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 bulk editor apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.
7. Why does the highest-share bulk editor app differ from the #1 ranked app?
Rank reflects an app's current position in the Shopify App Store under bulk editor (driven by Shopify's own algorithm), while market share on ShopDigest is estimated from review counts and other factors as a proxy for active installs. The two metrics move on independent dynamics, so the highest-share app and the #1-ranked app are not always the same — and a divergence between them is worth noting rather than assuming one will pull the other along. For bulk editor, Matrixify: Data Export Import leads on share; see the rankings tab for who currently holds #1 position.