Cdn Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked cdn Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 58.49% | 0.36 | Declining | |
| 2 | 36.36% | 0.29 | Climbing | |
| 3 | 2.26% | 0.26 | Climbing | |
| 4 | 2.22% | 0.11 | Declining | |
| 5 | 0.44% | 0.04 | Declining | |
| 6 | 0.09% | 0.04 | Declining | |
| 7 | 0.05% | 0.04 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.03% | 0.02 | Climbing | |
| 9 | 0.02% | 0.01 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.02% | 0.01 | Declining |
Showing 1-10 out of 22
Key Insights:
- GemPages Landing Page Builder holds 58.5% share of cdn app installs — 22.1pp ahead of EComposer Landing Page Builder (36.4%).
- Top 3 apps (GemPages Landing Page Builder, EComposer Landing Page Builder, Instant AI Page Builder) account for 97.1% of all cdn install share — a competitive market.
- EComposer Landing Page Builder is gaining share fastest this month (+0.29pp) — the largest single gainer among the top cdn apps by share.
- GemPages Landing Page Builder is losing share fastest (-0.36pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Cdn Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 cdn Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 82.5% | 62.3%20.24 | 60.5%1.79 | 59.5%0.97 | 58.8%0.69 | 58.5%0.32 |
| | 13.5% | 32.6%19.12 | 34.4%1.83 | 35.7%1.26 | 36.3%0.56 | 36.4%0.11 |
| | 2.2% | 1.9%0.34 | 1.9%0.03 | 1.8%0.06 | 1.9%0.10 | 2.3%0.37 |
| | 1.2% | 2.7%1.56 | 2.6%0.16 | 2.4%0.16 | 2.3%0.11 | 2.2%0.07 |
| | 0.1% | 0.1%0.10 | 0.1%0.03 | 0.2%0.10 | 0.5%0.30 | 0.4%0.04 |
Key Insights:
- GemPages Landing Page Builder's share contracted from 82.5% → 58.5% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked cdn apps, 4 grew share and 1 lost share — challengers are eating into leader's share.
Top Cdn Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for cdn Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
Key Insights:
- GemPages Landing Page Builder leads cdn apps in 2 of 4 tracked markets (United States, United Kingdom).
- GemPages Landing Page Builder leads worldwide, but 2 of 4 tracked markets crown a different leader — EComposer Landing Page Builder in India, EComposer Landing Page Builder in China.
Top 5 Apps in Cdn
- EComposer Landing Page Builder — Leads cdn apps with 36.4% install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
- GemPages Landing Page Builder — Holds 58.5% of cdn app install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
- LayoutHub ‑ Easy Page Builder — Holds 2.2% of cdn app install share, rated 5.0★ — losing share this month.
- Instant AI Page Builder — Holds 2.3% of cdn app install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
- Zipify Landing Page Builder — Holds 0.4% of cdn app install share, rated 4.7★.
Cdn Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which cdn app has the highest market share on Shopify?
GemPages Landing Page Builder currently holds the highest market share for cdn apps at 58.5%, but the category is competitive — EComposer Landing Page Builder is close behind at 36.4%. The right choice depends on your specific store needs.
2. How is market share calculated for cdn Shopify apps?
For cdn (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which cdn apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
EComposer Landing Page Builder is gaining cdn app market share fastest this month, up +0.29pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which cdn apps are losing market share on Shopify?
GemPages Landing Page Builder has lost the most market share this month among cdn apps (-0.36pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most cdn Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of cdn app installs at 27.9%, followed by Australia at 8.5% and United Kingdom at 8.0%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many cdn apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 cdn apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.
7. Why does the highest-share cdn app differ from the #1 ranked app?
Rank reflects an app's current position in the Shopify App Store under cdn (driven by Shopify's own algorithm), while market share on ShopDigest is estimated from review counts and other factors as a proxy for active installs. The two metrics move on independent dynamics, so the highest-share app and the #1-ranked app are not always the same — and a divergence between them is worth noting rather than assuming one will pull the other along. For cdn, GemPages Landing Page Builder leads on share; see the rankings tab for who currently holds #1 position.