Csv Import Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked csv import Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 80.27% | 7.47 | Climbing | |
| 2 | 13.62% | 3.97 | Climbing | |
| 3 | 2.77% | 2.09 | Declining | |
| 4 | 2.39% | 7.63 | Declining | |
| 5 | 0.29% | 0.35 | Declining | |
| 6 | 0.14% | 0.01 | Declining | |
| 7 | 0.12% | 0.07 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.11% | 0.18 | Declining | |
| 9 | 0.10% | 1.03 | Declining | |
| 10 | 0.06% | 0.13 | Declining |
Showing 1-10 out of 26
Key Insights:
- Matrixify: Data Export Import holds 80.3% share of csv import app installs — 66.6pp ahead of SMART Shipping Rates & Rules (13.6%).
- Top 3 apps (Matrixify: Data Export Import, SMART Shipping Rates & Rules, Altera ‑ Export and Import) account for 96.7% of all csv import install share — a concentrated market.
- Matrixify: Data Export Import is gaining share fastest this month (+7.47pp) — the largest single gainer among the top csv import apps by share.
- Ablestar Bulk Product Editor is losing share fastest (-7.63pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Csv Import Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 csv import Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 76.2%0.15 | 76.6%0.40 | 77.4%0.75 | 77.0%0.34 | 72.8%4.25 | 80.3%7.47 |
| | — | — | — | 5.1% | 9.7%4.56 | 13.6%3.97 |
| | 7.7%0.43 | 8.4%0.68 | 9.0%0.61 | 5.3%3.67 | 4.9%0.49 | 2.8%2.09 |
| | 9.0%1.52 | 8.4%0.58 | 7.6%0.88 | 5.3%2.29 | 10.0%4.74 | 2.4%7.63 |
| | 1.1%0.88 | 1.1%0.05 | 0.2%0.90 | 0.7%0.48 | 0.7%– | 0.3%0.36 |
Key Insights:
- Matrixify: Data Export Import's share expanded from 61.4% → 80.3% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked csv import apps, 2 grew share and 3 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Csv Import Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for csv import Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
Key Insights:
- Matrixify: Data Export Import leads csv import apps in all 4 tracked markets — United States, India, China, United Kingdom.
Top 5 Apps in Csv Import
- Matrixify: Data Export Import — Leads csv import apps with 80.3% install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
- Simple CSV Import — Holds 0.1% of csv import app install share, rated 5.0★ — losing share this month.
- SMART Shipping Rates & Rules — Holds 13.6% of csv import app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Altera ‑ Export and Import — Holds 2.8% of csv import app install share, rated 5.0★ — losing share this month.
- Ablestar Bulk Product Editor — Holds 2.4% of csv import app install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
Csv Import Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which csv import app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Matrixify: Data Export Import dominates the csv import category on Shopify with 80.3% of installs — 66.6pp ahead of SMART Shipping Rates & Rules. This is a clear leader by share, so most merchants default to it unless they have a niche-fit reason to pick differently.
2. How is market share calculated for csv import Shopify apps?
For csv import (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which csv import apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Matrixify: Data Export Import is gaining csv import app market share fastest this month, up +7.47pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which csv import apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Ablestar Bulk Product Editor has lost the most market share this month among csv import apps (-7.63pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most csv import Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of csv import app installs at 41.9%, followed by United Kingdom at 9.8% and Australia at 6.9%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many csv import apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 csv import apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.