Liability Calculation Shopify Apps — Country-Level Market Share
All countries ranked by current install share of liability calculation Shopify apps, with change vs 30 days ago. Filter by date range, sort by share or share change.
| # | Country | Market Share | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 85.72% | 16.55 | |
| 2 | 12.74% | 16.85 | |
| 3 | 0.37% | 0.37 | |
| 4 | 0.36% | 0.19 | |
| 5 | 0.29% | 0.29 | |
| 6 | 0.26% | 0.25 | |
| 7 | 0.10% | 0.18 | |
| 8 | 0.06% | 0.19 | |
| 9 | 0.03% | 0.02 | |
| 10 | 0.02% | – |
Showing 1-10 out of 39
Key Insights:
- India drives 85.7% of liability calculation Shopify app installs — the largest single market for the category.
- Top 3 markets (India, United States, Spain) cover 98.8% of all tracked liability calculation installs — highly concentrated demand.
- United States's share of liability calculation app reviews has slipped the most this month (-16.9pp) — a relative shift, as other markets contributed a larger portion of this month's reviews.
Liability Calculation Shopify Apps — Geographic Distribution Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 countries driving liability calculation Shopify app installs — see how regional dominance has shifted month by month.
Charts Data
| Country | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 88.0%87.96 | 83.7%4.29 | 81.0%2.66 | 69.1%11.90 | 69.1%0.02 | 85.7%16.59 |
| | 10.1%10.10 | 15.0%4.91 | 17.9%2.88 | 29.9%11.98 | 29.5%0.33 | 12.6%16.90 |
| | 0.0%– | 0.0%– | 0.0%– | 0.0%0.01 | 0.0%0.01 | 0.4%0.37 |
| | 0.0%– | 0.0%– | 0.3%0.29 | 0.1%0.16 | 0.1%0.03 | 0.3%0.25 |
| | 0.0%– | 0.0%– | 0.0%– | 0.0%– | 0.0%– | 0.0%– |
Key Insights:
- Top 5 markets plotted: India, United States, Spain, Canada, Norway.
- Liability Calculation app demand is highly concentrated — one market drives the bulk of installs, which usually means the leading apps prioritize that region's needs first.
Geographic Distribution of Liability Calculation Shopify App Installs
India dominates demand for liability calculation Shopify apps with 85.7% of tracked installs — a single market that effectively defines the category's product priorities and pricing. United States (12.7%) and Spain (0.4%) round out the top 3, together accounting for 98.8% of all liability calculation app installs. Canada (0.4%) and Norway (0.3%) fill out the top 5, giving a combined view of where liability calculation app demand actually concentrates. On the flip side, United States has lost the most share this month (-16.9pp).
With 85.7% of liability calculation app installs concentrated in India, leading apps in this category typically prioritize India-based merchants for localization, currency, and support hours — apps that over-index in United States (12.7%) or other regions are often the better fit for stores outside India.
Geographic Trends for Liability Calculation Shopify Apps Over Time
The top 5 plotted markets — India, United States, Spain, Canada, Norway — show which regions consistently drive liability calculation app demand over time.
Top 5 Apps in Liability Calculation
- GST Pro: GST Invoice India — Among the most-installed liability calculation apps worldwide with 48.8% install share, rated 5.0★.
- WebPlanex: GST Invoice India — Among the most-installed liability calculation apps worldwide with 36.9% install share, rated 5.0★.
- Sales Tax Filings ‑ BreezyFile — Among the most-installed liability calculation apps worldwide with 8.4% install share, rated 5.0★.
- Sales Tax Automation by TaxRex — Among the most-installed liability calculation apps worldwide with 3.8% install share, rated 5.0★.
- Comply — Among the most-installed liability calculation apps worldwide with 0.6% install share, rated 4.1★.
Liability Calculation Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which countries dominate liability calculation Shopify app installs?
India dominates liability calculation Shopify app installs with 85.7% of all tracked share. The category is highly concentrated geographically — most leading apps optimize for India merchants first.
2. Where are liability calculation Shopify apps most popular?
liability calculation apps are most popular in India (85.7% share), United States (12.7%), and Spain (0.4%). The full breakdown is in the table above — sort by share to see all 10 default rows or paginate for the long tail.
3. Which country is the fastest-growing market for liability calculation Shopify apps?
India is the fastest-growing market for liability calculation apps this month, gaining +16.6pp of share versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which markets are losing share for liability calculation Shopify apps?
United States has shed the most share this month (-16.9pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see all decliners — could reflect market saturation or merchants migrating to alternative apps.
5. How is country-level market share calculated for liability calculation on Shopify?
For liability calculation (a keyword page), country share is computed from rank-weighted reviews originating from each country: position #1 carries roughly 40× the weight of position #22, and apps beyond #22 contribute zero. Each country's weighted score is divided by the global total to give the share %.
6. Has the leading market for liability calculation Shopify apps changed recently?
India has held its lead consistently across the charted period — share has stayed near 85.7%. Use the trend chart to see week-over-week movement and the table to compare specific dates.