Multi-State Filing Shopify Apps — Country-Level Market Share
All countries ranked by current install share of multi-state filing Shopify apps, with change vs 30 days ago. Filter by date range, sort by share or share change.
| # | Country | Market Share | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 82.24% | 10.74 | |
| 2 | 13.05% | 9.02 | |
| 3 | 0.62% | 0.05 | |
| 4 | 0.52% | 0.22 | |
| 5 | 0.52% | 0.17 | |
| 6 | 0.49% | 0.48 | |
| 7 | 0.48% | 0.11 | |
| 8 | 0.47% | 0.02 | |
| 9 | 0.43% | 0.14 | |
| 10 | 0.39% | 0.08 |
Showing 1-10 out of 69
Key Insights:
- India drives 82.2% of multi-state filing Shopify app installs — the largest single market for the category.
- Top 3 markets (India, United States, Australia) cover 95.9% of all tracked multi-state filing installs — highly concentrated demand.
- United States's share of multi-state filing app reviews has slipped the most this month (-9.0pp) — a relative shift, as other markets contributed a larger portion of this month's reviews.
Multi-State Filing Shopify Apps — Geographic Distribution Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 countries driving multi-state filing Shopify app installs — see how regional dominance has shifted month by month.
Charts Data
| Country | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 76.4%8.97 | 75.7%0.69 | 66.5%9.22 | 72.5%5.95 | 82.8%10.39 | 82.3%0.59 |
| | 15.7%4.81 | 17.9%2.25 | 29.8%11.88 | 21.3%8.48 | 12.4%8.92 | 12.8%0.44 |
| | 1.0%2.19 | 0.8%0.25 | 0.4%0.39 | 0.7%0.33 | 0.5%0.22 | 0.5%– |
| | 0.5%1.32 | 0.7%0.23 | 0.3%0.42 | 0.3%0.02 | 0.6%0.21 | 0.5%0.06 |
| | 0.7%1.15 | 0.6%0.06 | 0.4%0.24 | 0.5%0.08 | 0.5%0.02 | 0.5%– |
Key Insights:
- Top 5 markets plotted: India, United States, Australia, Germany, Canada.
- Multi-State Filing app demand is highly concentrated — one market drives the bulk of installs, which usually means the leading apps prioritize that region's needs first.
Geographic Distribution of Multi-State Filing Shopify App Installs
India dominates demand for multi-state filing Shopify apps with 82.2% of tracked installs — a single market that effectively defines the category's product priorities and pricing. United States (13.0%) and Australia (0.6%) round out the top 3, together accounting for 95.9% of all multi-state filing app installs. Germany (0.5%) and Canada (0.5%) fill out the top 5, giving a combined view of where multi-state filing app demand actually concentrates. On the flip side, United States has lost the most share this month (-9.0pp).
With 82.2% of multi-state filing app installs concentrated in India, leading apps in this category typically prioritize India-based merchants for localization, currency, and support hours — apps that over-index in United States (13.0%) or other regions are often the better fit for stores outside India.
Geographic Trends for Multi-State Filing Shopify Apps Over Time
The top 5 plotted markets — India, United States, Australia, Germany, Canada — show which regions consistently drive multi-state filing app demand over time.
Top 5 Apps in Multi-State Filing
- GST Pro: GST Invoice India — Among the most-installed multi-state filing apps worldwide with 45.9% install share, rated 5.0★.
- WebPlanex: GST Invoice India — Among the most-installed multi-state filing apps worldwide with 36.3% install share, rated 5.0★.
- Sales Tax Filings ‑ BreezyFile — Among the most-installed multi-state filing apps worldwide with 8.2% install share, rated 5.0★.
- Simple Invoice ‑ Order Printer — Among the most-installed multi-state filing apps worldwide with 5.0% install share, rated 4.9★.
- Sales Tax Automation by TaxRex — Among the most-installed multi-state filing apps worldwide with 2.4% install share, rated 5.0★.
Multi-State Filing Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which countries dominate multi-state filing Shopify app installs?
India dominates multi-state filing Shopify app installs with 82.2% of all tracked share. The category is highly concentrated geographically — most leading apps optimize for India merchants first.
2. Where are multi-state filing Shopify apps most popular?
multi-state filing apps are most popular in India (82.2% share), United States (13.0%), and Australia (0.6%). The full breakdown is in the table above — sort by share to see all 10 default rows or paginate for the long tail.
3. Which country is the fastest-growing market for multi-state filing Shopify apps?
India is the fastest-growing market for multi-state filing apps this month, gaining +10.7pp of share versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which markets are losing share for multi-state filing Shopify apps?
United States has shed the most share this month (-9.0pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see all decliners — could reflect market saturation or merchants migrating to alternative apps.
5. How is country-level market share calculated for multi-state filing on Shopify?
For multi-state filing (a keyword page), country share is computed from rank-weighted reviews originating from each country: position #1 carries roughly 40× the weight of position #22, and apps beyond #22 contribute zero. Each country's weighted score is divided by the global total to give the share %.
6. Has the leading market for multi-state filing Shopify apps changed recently?
India has held its lead consistently across the charted period — share has stayed near 82.3%. Use the trend chart to see week-over-week movement and the table to compare specific dates.