Non Embedded Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked non embedded Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 64.63% | 1.00 | Declining | |
| 2 | 30.79% | 0.99 | Declining | |
| 3 | 4.02% | 2.16 | Climbing | |
| 4 | 0.19% | 0.08 | Declining | |
| 5 | 0.11% | 0.15 | Declining | |
| 6 | 0.09% | 0.09 | Climbing | |
| 7 | 0.08% | 0.07 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.04% | 0.00 | Climbing | |
| 9 | 0.03% | 0.02 | Declining | |
| 10 | 0.01% | 0.06 | Declining |
Showing 1-10 out of 26
Key Insights:
- Preorder Now Presale Timesact holds 64.6% share of non embedded app installs — 33.8pp ahead of BON Loyalty Program & Rewards (30.8%).
- Top 3 apps (Preorder Now Presale Timesact, BON Loyalty Program & Rewards, Bat Preorders | Preorder Now) account for 99.4% of all non embedded install share — a concentrated market.
- Bat Preorders | Preorder Now is gaining share fastest this month (+2.16pp) — the largest single gainer among the top non embedded apps by share.
- Preorder Now Presale Timesact is losing share fastest (-1.00pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Non Embedded Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 non embedded Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 36.4%0.26 | 36.8%0.45 | 37.6%0.80 | 19.6%18.06 | 64.5%44.93 | 64.7%0.15 |
| | 61.6%– | 61.2%0.35 | 61.1%0.17 | 69.5%8.48 | 31.6%37.97 | 30.8%0.79 |
| | 0.2%0.02 | 0.2%– | 0.2%– | 1.2%0.97 | 3.4%2.20 | 4.0%0.60 |
| | — | — | — | 0.2% | 0.1%0.11 | 0.2%0.09 |
| | 0.1%0.05 | 0.2%0.13 | 0.1%0.11 | 4.5%4.46 | 0.3%4.28 | 0.1%0.14 |
Key Insights:
- Preorder Now Presale Timesact's share expanded from 12.4% → 64.7% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked non embedded apps, 2 grew share and 3 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Non Embedded Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for non embedded Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- Preorder Now Presale Timesact leads non embedded apps in 2 of 4 tracked markets (United States, United Kingdom).
- Preorder Now Presale Timesact leads worldwide, but 2 of 4 tracked markets crown a different leader — BON Loyalty Program & Rewards in India, BON Loyalty Program & Rewards in China.
Top 5 Apps in Non Embedded
- Preorder Now Presale Timesact — Leads non embedded apps with 64.7% install share, rated 5.0★ — losing share this month.
- BON Loyalty Program & Rewards — Holds 30.8% of non embedded app install share, rated 5.0★ — losing share this month.
- Mikama Embedded Accounting — Holds 0.1% of non embedded app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Bat Preorders | Preorder Now — Holds 4.0% of non embedded app install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
- Price Embedded Barcode Scanner — Holds 0.1% of non embedded app install share, rated 5.0★ — losing share this month.
Non Embedded Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which non embedded app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Preorder Now Presale Timesact dominates the non embedded category on Shopify with 64.6% of installs — 33.8pp ahead of BON Loyalty Program & Rewards. This is a clear leader by share, so most merchants default to it unless they have a niche-fit reason to pick differently.
2. How is market share calculated for non embedded Shopify apps?
For non embedded (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which non embedded apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Bat Preorders | Preorder Now is gaining non embedded app market share fastest this month, up +2.16pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which non embedded apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Preorder Now Presale Timesact has lost the most market share this month among non embedded apps (-1.00pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most non embedded Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of non embedded app installs at 34.3%, followed by Australia at 10.9% and United Kingdom at 10.0%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many non embedded apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 non embedded apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.