Pay Later Shopify Apps — Country-Level Market Share
All countries ranked by current install share of pay later Shopify apps, with change vs 30 days ago. Filter by date range, sort by share or share change.
| # | Country | Market Share | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 31.46% | 27.54 | |
| 2 | 9.82% | 3.96 | |
| 3 | 9.54% | 5.53 | |
| 4 | 7.03% | 2.56 | |
| 5 | 6.29% | 3.02 | |
| 6 | 3.58% | 1.00 | |
| 7 | 3.47% | 0.45 | |
| 8 | 3.07% | 1.88 | |
| 9 | 3.07% | 0.86 | |
| 10 | 2.02% | 0.14 |
Showing 1-10 out of 112
Key Insights:
- India drives 31.5% of pay later Shopify app installs — the largest single market for the category.
- Top 3 markets (India, Morocco, Colombia) cover 50.8% of all tracked pay later installs — highly concentrated demand.
- Colombia is the fastest-growing market this month (+5.5pp) — emerging demand worth watching.
- India's share of pay later app reviews has slipped the most this month (-27.5pp) — a relative shift, as other markets contributed a larger portion of this month's reviews.
Pay Later Shopify Apps — Geographic Distribution Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 countries driving pay later Shopify app installs — see how regional dominance has shifted month by month.
Charts Data
| Country | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 60.4%13.59 | 48.2%12.16 | 58.0%9.76 | 66.0%8.01 | 59.0%6.92 | 31.5%27.57 |
| | 4.2%1.65 | 3.7%0.47 | 3.9%0.21 | 5.0%1.10 | 5.9%0.85 | 9.8%3.96 |
| | 3.6%4.60 | 6.3%2.76 | 5.1%1.25 | 1.6%3.51 | 4.0%2.45 | 9.6%5.53 |
| | 3.3%1.62 | 3.5%0.13 | 3.7%0.23 | 4.1%0.36 | 4.5%0.42 | 7.0%2.56 |
| | 3.2%1.46 | 4.2%0.98 | 3.1%1.10 | 2.7%0.38 | 3.3%0.57 | 6.3%3.02 |
Key Insights:
- India's share of pay later app installs expanded from 1.7% → 31.5% over the charted period.
- Top 5 markets plotted: India, Morocco, Colombia, Peru, Spain.
- Pay Later app demand is highly concentrated — one market drives the bulk of installs, which usually means the leading apps prioritize that region's needs first.
Geographic Distribution of Pay Later Shopify App Installs
India dominates demand for pay later Shopify apps with 31.5% of tracked installs — a single market that effectively defines the category's product priorities and pricing. Morocco (9.8%) and Colombia (9.5%) round out the top 3, together accounting for 50.8% of all pay later app installs. Peru (7.0%) and Spain (6.3%) fill out the top 5, giving a combined view of where pay later app demand actually concentrates. Colombia is the fastest-growing market this month (+5.5pp) — early-stage adoption that often precedes wider regional shifts. On the flip side, India has lost the most share this month (-27.5pp).
With 31.5% of pay later app installs concentrated in India, leading apps in this category typically prioritize India-based merchants for localization, currency, and support hours — apps that over-index in Morocco (9.8%) or other regions are often the better fit for stores outside India.
Geographic Trends for Pay Later Shopify Apps Over Time
India's share of pay later Shopify app installs grew from 1.7% (Nov 2024) to 31.5% (Oct 2026) — a +29.8pp tightening of geographic concentration toward this market. The top 5 plotted markets — India, Morocco, Colombia, Peru, Spain — show which regions consistently drive pay later app demand over time.
India's widening pay later lead means the leading apps will keep prioritizing this market for localization and feature work — merchants in other regions are increasingly underserved by the category leaders.
Top 5 Apps in Pay Later
- Partialy: Partial COD Payment — Among the most-installed pay later apps worldwide with 9.2% install share, rated 4.7★.
- EasySell COD Form & Upsells — Among the most-installed pay later apps worldwide with 46.7% install share, rated 4.9★.
- COD King‑COD Form|Part COD OTP — Among the most-installed pay later apps worldwide with 19.0% install share, rated 4.9★.
- PayPal Pay Later Messaging — Among the most-installed pay later apps worldwide with 0.2% install share, rated 2.9★.
- Releasit COD Form & Upsells — Among the most-installed pay later apps worldwide with 23.7% install share, rated 4.9★.
Pay Later Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which countries dominate pay later Shopify app installs?
India dominates pay later Shopify app installs with 31.5% of all tracked share. The category is highly concentrated geographically — most leading apps optimize for India merchants first.
2. Where are pay later Shopify apps most popular?
pay later apps are most popular in India (31.5% share), Morocco (9.8%), and Colombia (9.5%). The full breakdown is in the table above — sort by share to see all 10 default rows or paginate for the long tail.
3. Which country is the fastest-growing market for pay later Shopify apps?
Colombia is the fastest-growing market for pay later apps this month, gaining +5.5pp of share versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which markets are losing share for pay later Shopify apps?
India has shed the most share this month (-27.5pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see all decliners — could reflect market saturation or merchants migrating to alternative apps.
5. How is country-level market share calculated for pay later on Shopify?
For pay later (a keyword page), country share is computed from rank-weighted reviews originating from each country: position #1 carries roughly 40× the weight of position #22, and apps beyond #22 contribute zero. Each country's weighted score is divided by the global total to give the share %.
6. Has the leading market for pay later Shopify apps changed recently?
India's share has moved meaningfully over the charted period — from 1.7% to 31.5%. The trend chart shows whether the shift is sustained or part of a wider geographic rotation.