Privacy Compliance Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked privacy compliance Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 62.34% | 11.27 | Climbing | |
| 2 | 36.39% | 12.10 | Declining | |
| 3 | 0.88% | 0.57 | Climbing | |
| 4 | 0.17% | 0.09 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 0.11% | 0.08 | Climbing | |
| 6 | 0.03% | 0.03 | Climbing | |
| 7 | 0.03% | 0.01 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.02% | 0.02 | Climbing | |
| 9 | 0.02% | 0.01 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.01% | 0.00 | Climbing |
Showing 1-10 out of 24
Key Insights:
- Consentmo GDPR Compliance holds 62.3% share of privacy compliance app installs — 26.0pp ahead of Pandectes GDPR Compliance (36.4%).
- Top 3 apps (Consentmo GDPR Compliance, Pandectes GDPR Compliance, Ingest Labs) account for 99.6% of all privacy compliance install share — a fragmented market.
- Consentmo GDPR Compliance is gaining share fastest this month (+11.27pp) — the largest single gainer among the top privacy compliance apps by share.
- Pandectes GDPR Compliance is losing share fastest (-12.10pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Privacy Compliance Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 privacy compliance Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 37.2% | 35.4%1.82 | 35.1%0.27 | 69.1%33.95 | 58.9%10.13 | 62.2%3.23 |
| | 47.1% | 46.0%1.02 | 44.8%1.24 | 30.8%14.03 | 40.5%9.78 | 36.5%4.00 |
| | 0.2% | 0.3%0.10 | 0.3%0.01 | 0.1%0.24 | 0.4%0.27 | 0.9%0.54 |
| | — | 0.0% | 0.1%0.05 | 0.1%0.02 | 0.0%0.02 | 0.2%0.13 |
| | — | 0.1% | 0.0%0.03 | 0.0%– | 0.1%0.05 | 0.1%0.04 |
Key Insights:
- Consentmo GDPR Compliance's share expanded from 37.2% → 62.2% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked privacy compliance apps, 4 grew share and 1 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Privacy Compliance Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for privacy compliance Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- Consentmo GDPR Compliance leads privacy compliance apps in 2 of 4 tracked markets (United States, United Kingdom).
- Consentmo GDPR Compliance leads worldwide, but 2 of 4 tracked markets crown a different leader — Ingest Labs in India, Hoppy GDPR Compliance in China.
Top 5 Apps in Privacy Compliance
- Cookie & Privacy Compliance — Leads privacy compliance apps with 0 install share.
- Pushdaddy cookie gdpr alert — Holds 0 of privacy compliance app install share.
- Ingest Labs — Holds 0.9% of privacy compliance app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Consentmo GDPR Compliance — Holds 62.2% of privacy compliance app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Tatari Tag Manager — Holds 0 of privacy compliance app install share, rated 5.0★.
Privacy Compliance Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which privacy compliance app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Consentmo GDPR Compliance ranks #1 by share among privacy compliance apps at 62.3%, but the market is fragmented — multiple apps capture meaningful share. Compare the top 5 on features and pricing before deciding.
2. How is market share calculated for privacy compliance Shopify apps?
For privacy compliance (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which privacy compliance apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Consentmo GDPR Compliance is gaining privacy compliance app market share fastest this month, up +11.27pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which privacy compliance apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Pandectes GDPR Compliance has lost the most market share this month among privacy compliance apps (-12.10pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most privacy compliance Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of privacy compliance app installs at 26.4%, followed by Germany at 19.7% and United Kingdom at 10.9%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many privacy compliance apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 privacy compliance apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.
7. Why does the highest-share privacy compliance app differ from the #1 ranked app?
Rank reflects an app's current position in the Shopify App Store under privacy compliance (driven by Shopify's own algorithm), while market share on ShopDigest is estimated from review counts and other factors as a proxy for active installs. The two metrics move on independent dynamics, so the highest-share app and the #1-ranked app are not always the same — and a divergence between them is worth noting rather than assuming one will pull the other along. For privacy compliance, Consentmo GDPR Compliance leads on share; see the rankings tab for who currently holds #1 position.