Scheduled Tasks Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked scheduled tasks Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 79.97% | 29.62 | Climbing | |
| 2 | 17.83% | 22.16 | Declining | |
| 3 | 0.72% | 2.14 | Declining | |
| 4 | 0.62% | 0.53 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 0.49% | 3.77 | Declining | |
| 6 | 0.14% | 0.05 | Declining | |
| 7 | 0.11% | 1.78 | Declining | |
| 8 | 0.05% | 0.18 | Declining | |
| 9 | 0.02% | 0.01 | Declining | |
| 10 | 0.01% | 0.01 | Declining |
Showing 1-10 out of 24
Key Insights:
- Shopify Flow holds 80.0% share of scheduled tasks app installs — 62.1pp ahead of Matrixify: Data Export Import (17.8%).
- Top 3 apps (Shopify Flow, Matrixify: Data Export Import, SA Bulk Product Editor & Price) account for 98.5% of all scheduled tasks install share — a fragmented market.
- Shopify Flow is gaining share fastest this month (+29.62pp) — the largest single gainer among the top scheduled tasks apps by share.
- Matrixify: Data Export Import is losing share fastest (-22.16pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Scheduled Tasks Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 scheduled tasks Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 82.8% | 82.0%0.72 | 72.5%9.60 | 71.9%0.54 | 70.7%1.25 | 80.3%9.66 |
| | 14.8% | 15.4%0.60 | 23.1%7.73 | 23.3%0.14 | 24.4%1.15 | 17.9%6.52 |
| | 0.1% | 0.1%0.01 | 0.2%0.09 | 0.0%0.12 | 0.1%0.02 | 0.6%0.57 |
| | 0.0% | 0.0%0.01 | 0.1%0.05 | 0.1%0.08 | 0.1%0.03 | 0.4%0.25 |
| | 0.8% | 0.9%0.11 | 2.4%1.41 | 0.7%1.67 | 0.7%0.01 | 0.2%0.45 |
Key Insights:
- Shopify Flow's share contracted from 82.8% → 80.3% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked scheduled tasks apps, 3 grew share and 2 lost share — challengers are eating into leader's share.
Top Scheduled Tasks Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for scheduled tasks Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- Shopify Flow leads scheduled tasks apps in all 4 tracked markets — United States, India, China, United Kingdom.
Top 5 Apps in Scheduled Tasks
- Matrixify: Data Export Import — Leads scheduled tasks apps with 17.9% install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
- Shopify Flow — Holds 80.3% of scheduled tasks app install share, rated 4.7★ — gaining share this month.
- SMART Functions Creator — Holds 0.6% of scheduled tasks app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Upatra: Bulk Fulfill CSV — Holds 0.4% of scheduled tasks app install share, rated 4.7★ — gaining share this month.
- NA Bulk Price Editor — Holds 0.2% of scheduled tasks app install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
Scheduled Tasks Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which scheduled tasks app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Shopify Flow ranks #1 by share among scheduled tasks apps at 80.0%, but the market is fragmented — multiple apps capture meaningful share. Compare the top 5 on features and pricing before deciding.
2. How is market share calculated for scheduled tasks Shopify apps?
For scheduled tasks (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which scheduled tasks apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Shopify Flow is gaining scheduled tasks app market share fastest this month, up +29.62pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which scheduled tasks apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Matrixify: Data Export Import has lost the most market share this month among scheduled tasks apps (-22.16pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most scheduled tasks Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of scheduled tasks app installs at 41.0%, followed by United Kingdom at 7.4% and Australia at 5.3%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many scheduled tasks apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 scheduled tasks apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.
7. Why does the highest-share scheduled tasks app differ from the #1 ranked app?
Rank reflects an app's current position in the Shopify App Store under scheduled tasks (driven by Shopify's own algorithm), while market share on ShopDigest is estimated from review counts and other factors as a proxy for active installs. The two metrics move on independent dynamics, so the highest-share app and the #1-ranked app are not always the same — and a divergence between them is worth noting rather than assuming one will pull the other along. For scheduled tasks, Shopify Flow leads on share; see the rankings tab for who currently holds #1 position.