Stolen Packages Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked stolen packages Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 91.84% | 0.25 | Declining | |
| 2 | 2.92% | 0.18 | Climbing | |
| 3 | 2.06% | 0.08 | Climbing | |
| 4 | 1.21% | 0.12 | Declining | |
| 5 | 0.91% | 0.09 | Climbing | |
| 6 | 0.59% | 0.04 | Climbing | |
| 7 | 0.34% | 0.12 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.03% | 0.00 | Declining | |
| 9 | 0.03% | 0.02 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.03% | 0.15 | Declining |
Showing 1-10 out of 24
Key Insights:
- Xcotton Post Purchase Guard holds 91.8% share of stolen packages app installs — 88.9pp ahead of Shipping Protection —Shipcheck (2.9%).
- Top 3 apps (Xcotton Post Purchase Guard, Shipping Protection —Shipcheck, VOL Shipping Protection Upsell) account for 96.8% of all stolen packages install share — a concentrated market.
- Shipping Protection —Shipcheck is gaining share fastest this month (+0.18pp) — the largest single gainer among the top stolen packages apps by share.
- Xcotton Post Purchase Guard is losing share fastest (-0.25pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Stolen Packages Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 stolen packages Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | — | 84.8% | 85.8%1.05 | 91.2%5.40 | 92.1%0.88 | 91.8%0.25 |
| | 18.1% | 2.3%15.73 | 5.1%2.75 | 0.6%4.46 | 2.7%2.11 | 2.9%0.18 |
| | — | 0.0% | 0.0%0.02 | 2.3%2.30 | 2.0%0.34 | 2.1%0.07 |
| | 7.8% | 1.8%6.04 | 1.4%0.37 | 0.4%0.97 | 1.3%0.90 | 1.2%0.11 |
| | 7.9% | 4.5%3.36 | 1.2%3.34 | 2.0%0.83 | 0.8%1.23 | 0.9%0.10 |
Key Insights:
- Xcotton Post Purchase Guard's share expanded from 84.8% → 91.8% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked stolen packages apps, 2 grew share and 3 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Stolen Packages Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for stolen packages Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- Xcotton Post Purchase Guard leads stolen packages apps in 3 of 4 tracked markets (United States, China, United Kingdom).
- Xcotton Post Purchase Guard leads worldwide, but India bucks the trend — VOL Shipping Protection Upsell leads there.
Top 5 Apps in Stolen Packages
- Xcotton Post Purchase Guard — Leads stolen packages apps with 91.8% install share, rated 5.0★ — losing share this month.
- VOL Shipping Protection Upsell — Holds 2.1% of stolen packages app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Shipping Protection —Shipcheck — Holds 2.9% of stolen packages app install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
- Captain Shipping Protection — Holds 1.2% of stolen packages app install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
- Sam Shipping Protection Suite — Holds 0.9% of stolen packages app install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
Stolen Packages Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which stolen packages app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Xcotton Post Purchase Guard dominates the stolen packages category on Shopify with 91.8% of installs — 88.9pp ahead of Shipping Protection —Shipcheck. This is a clear leader by share, so most merchants default to it unless they have a niche-fit reason to pick differently.
2. How is market share calculated for stolen packages Shopify apps?
For stolen packages (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which stolen packages apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Shipping Protection —Shipcheck is gaining stolen packages app market share fastest this month, up +0.18pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which stolen packages apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Xcotton Post Purchase Guard has lost the most market share this month among stolen packages apps (-0.25pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most stolen packages Shopify app installs?
Hong Kong drives the largest share of stolen packages app installs at 36.1%, followed by United States at 36.1% and China at 13.3%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many stolen packages apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 stolen packages apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.