Structured Data Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked structured data Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 93.41% | 0.30 | Declining | |
| 2 | 2.04% | 0.05 | Declining | |
| 3 | 1.51% | 0.78 | Climbing | |
| 4 | 1.44% | 0.30 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 0.50% | 1.03 | Declining | |
| 6 | 0.42% | 0.03 | Climbing | |
| 7 | 0.27% | 0.19 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.15% | 0.02 | Climbing | |
| 9 | 0.09% | 0.03 | Declining | |
| 10 | 0.04% | 0.04 | Climbing |
Showing 1-10 out of 27
Key Insights:
- SEOLab: All in #1 SEO & AEO holds 93.4% share of structured data app installs — 91.4pp ahead of Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer (2.0%).
- Top 3 apps (SEOLab: All in #1 SEO & AEO, Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer, Smart SEO AI & Image Optimizer) account for 97.0% of all structured data install share — a concentrated market.
- Smart SEO AI & Image Optimizer is gaining share fastest this month (+0.78pp) — the largest single gainer among the top structured data apps by share.
- Webrex: AI SEO, Schema JSON‑LD is losing share fastest (-1.03pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Structured Data Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 structured data Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 82.8% | 89.7%6.90 | 91.5%1.88 | 92.1%0.53 | 93.0%0.95 | 93.4%0.39 |
| | 3.0% | 1.5%1.54 | 2.0%0.57 | 2.0%0.02 | 2.0%0.04 | 2.0%0.03 |
| | 1.2% | 1.3%0.12 | 1.2%0.09 | 0.7%0.52 | 2.1%1.43 | 1.5%0.61 |
| | 0.5% | 0.6%0.12 | 1.2%0.57 | 1.2%0.02 | 1.5%0.28 | 1.4%0.03 |
| | 2.7% | 2.1%0.62 | 1.9%0.17 | 2.3%0.40 | 0.6%1.74 | 0.5%0.07 |
Key Insights:
- SEOLab: All in #1 SEO & AEO's share expanded from 82.8% → 93.4% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked structured data apps, 3 grew share and 2 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Structured Data Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for structured data Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- SEOLab: All in #1 SEO & AEO leads structured data apps in all 4 tracked markets — United States, India, China, United Kingdom.
Top 5 Apps in Structured Data
- SEOLab: All in #1 SEO & AEO — Leads structured data apps with 93.4% install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
- autoSchema | Google SEO Schema — Holds 0.4% of structured data app install share, rated 5.0★.
- Smart SEO AI & Image Optimizer — Holds 1.5% of structured data app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- AI Product Description‑ChatGPT — Holds 1.4% of structured data app install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
- Webrex: AI SEO, Schema JSON‑LD — Holds 0.5% of structured data app install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
Structured Data Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which structured data app has the highest market share on Shopify?
SEOLab: All in #1 SEO & AEO dominates the structured data category on Shopify with 93.4% of installs — 91.4pp ahead of Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer. This is a clear leader by share, so most merchants default to it unless they have a niche-fit reason to pick differently.
2. How is market share calculated for structured data Shopify apps?
For structured data (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which structured data apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Smart SEO AI & Image Optimizer is gaining structured data app market share fastest this month, up +0.78pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which structured data apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Webrex: AI SEO, Schema JSON‑LD has lost the most market share this month among structured data apps (-1.03pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most structured data Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of structured data app installs at 35.6%, followed by United Kingdom at 10.7% and India at 8.4%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many structured data apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 structured data apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.