Tax Compliance Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked tax compliance Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 39.18% | 32.31 | Climbing | |
| 2 | 37.99% | 26.47 | Climbing | |
| 3 | 16.62% | 13.49 | Climbing | |
| 4 | 2.49% | 2.42 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 1.66% | 1.57 | Climbing | |
| 6 | 0.93% | 0.81 | Climbing | |
| 7 | 0.36% | 0.31 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.19% | 0.17 | Climbing | |
| 9 | 0.15% | 0.11 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.14% | 0.01 | Declining |
Showing 1-10 out of 23
Key Insights:
- R Terms and Condition Checkbox holds 39.2% share of tax compliance app installs — 1.2pp ahead of TN Term and Condition Checkbox (38.0%).
- Top 3 apps (R Terms and Condition Checkbox, TN Term and Condition Checkbox, Sidr ‑ Sales Tax Automation) account for 93.8% of all tax compliance install share — a fragmented market.
- R Terms and Condition Checkbox is gaining share fastest this month (+32.31pp) — the largest single gainer among the top tax compliance apps by share.
- Warn: EU AI Act Product Labels is losing share fastest (-0.01pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Tax Compliance Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 tax compliance Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 26.1% | 10.1%16.10 | 6.4%3.61 | 3.6%2.81 | 6.9%3.24 | 39.2%32.31 |
| | 14.1% | 21.0%6.89 | 15.5%5.48 | 20.6%5.05 | 11.5%9.05 | 38.0%26.47 |
| | 4.6% | 8.9%4.32 | 3.6%5.27 | 2.8%0.87 | 3.1%0.38 | 16.6%13.49 |
| | 0.3% | 0.2%0.13 | 0.1%0.12 | 0.1%0.05 | 0.1%0.02 | 2.5%2.42 |
| | 5.5% | 0.4%5.17 | 0.2%0.15 | 0.5%0.26 | 0.1%0.38 | 1.7%1.57 |
Key Insights:
- R Terms and Condition Checkbox's share expanded from 26.1% → 39.2% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked tax compliance apps, 4 grew share and 1 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Tax Compliance Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for tax compliance Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- TN Term and Condition Checkbox leads tax compliance apps in 2 of 4 tracked markets (United States, United Kingdom).
- R Terms and Condition Checkbox leads worldwide, but 4 of 4 tracked markets crown a different leader — TN Term and Condition Checkbox in United States, Sidr ‑ Sales Tax Automation in India, and others.
Top 5 Apps in Tax Compliance
- Sidr ‑ Sales Tax Automation — Leads tax compliance apps with 16.6% install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- R Terms and Condition Checkbox — Holds 39.2% of tax compliance app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Quaderno: Taxes & E‑Invoicing — Holds 1.7% of tax compliance app install share, rated 4.4★ — gaining share this month.
- TN Term and Condition Checkbox — Holds 38.0% of tax compliance app install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
- Anrok Sales Tax Automation — Holds 0 of tax compliance app install share.
Tax Compliance Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which tax compliance app has the highest market share on Shopify?
R Terms and Condition Checkbox ranks #1 by share among tax compliance apps at 39.2%, but the market is fragmented — multiple apps capture meaningful share. Compare the top 5 on features and pricing before deciding.
2. How is market share calculated for tax compliance Shopify apps?
For tax compliance (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which tax compliance apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
R Terms and Condition Checkbox is gaining tax compliance app market share fastest this month, up +32.31pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which tax compliance apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Warn: EU AI Act Product Labels has lost the most market share this month among tax compliance apps (-0.01pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most tax compliance Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of tax compliance app installs at 56.2%, followed by Australia at 6.5% and Canada at 5.5%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many tax compliance apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 tax compliance apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.
7. Why does the highest-share tax compliance app differ from the #1 ranked app?
Rank reflects an app's current position in the Shopify App Store under tax compliance (driven by Shopify's own algorithm), while market share on ShopDigest is estimated from review counts and other factors as a proxy for active installs. The two metrics move on independent dynamics, so the highest-share app and the #1-ranked app are not always the same — and a divergence between them is worth noting rather than assuming one will pull the other along. For tax compliance, R Terms and Condition Checkbox leads on share; see the rankings tab for who currently holds #1 position.