Tax Number Validation Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked tax number validation Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 71.15% | 42.50 | Climbing | |
| 2 | 17.95% | 14.87 | Declining | |
| 3 | 5.65% | 0.24 | Declining | |
| 4 | 1.46% | 1.39 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 1.34% | 0.48 | Climbing | |
| 6 | 1.00% | 0.66 | Climbing | |
| 7 | 0.75% | 0.50 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.44% | 0.04 | Declining | |
| 9 | 0.08% | 0.02 | Declining | |
| 10 | 0.06% | 0.05 | Climbing |
Showing 1-10 out of 23
Key Insights:
- WebPlanex: GST Invoice India holds 71.1% share of tax number validation app installs — 53.2pp ahead of Oxilayer PDF Invoice Generator (18.0%).
- Top 3 apps (WebPlanex: GST Invoice India, Oxilayer PDF Invoice Generator, Sufio: Invoices You Can Trust) account for 94.8% of all tax number validation install share — a concentrated market.
- WebPlanex: GST Invoice India is gaining share fastest this month (+42.50pp) — the largest single gainer among the top tax number validation apps by share.
- Oxilayer PDF Invoice Generator is losing share fastest (-14.87pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Tax Number Validation Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 tax number validation Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 31.1% | 31.6%0.58 | 27.6%4.08 | 27.8%0.20 | 28.6%0.85 | 71.2%42.54 |
| | 42.4% | 43.9%1.57 | 45.5%1.54 | 33.6%11.82 | 32.8%0.88 | 17.9%14.82 |
| | 17.7% | 16.5%1.24 | 15.9%0.55 | 7.5%8.46 | 5.9%1.58 | 5.7%0.23 |
| | 0.1% | 0.1%0.04 | 0.0%0.02 | 0.0%– | 0.1%0.04 | 1.5%1.39 |
| | 5.3% | 4.2%1.05 | 0.7%3.59 | 0.8%0.12 | 1.0%0.23 | 1.3%0.34 |
Key Insights:
- WebPlanex: GST Invoice India's share expanded from 31.1% → 71.2% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked tax number validation apps, 2 grew share and 3 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Tax Number Validation Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for tax number validation Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- Oxilayer PDF Invoice Generator leads tax number validation apps in 2 of 4 tracked markets (United States, United Kingdom).
- WebPlanex: GST Invoice India leads worldwide, but 2 of 4 tracked markets crown a different leader — Oxilayer PDF Invoice Generator in United States, Oxilayer PDF Invoice Generator in United Kingdom.
Top 5 Apps in Tax Number Validation
- WebPlanex: GST Invoice India — Leads tax number validation apps with 71.1% install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Oxilayer PDF Invoice Generator — Holds 18.0% of tax number validation app install share, rated 5.0★ — losing share this month.
- Comply — Holds 1.5% of tax number validation app install share, rated 4.1★ — gaining share this month.
- TAX Exemption & VAT e‑invoices — Holds 1.3% of tax number validation app install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
- Sufio: Invoices You Can Trust — Holds 5.6% of tax number validation app install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
Tax Number Validation Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which tax number validation app has the highest market share on Shopify?
WebPlanex: GST Invoice India dominates the tax number validation category on Shopify with 71.1% of installs — 53.2pp ahead of Oxilayer PDF Invoice Generator. This is a clear leader by share, so most merchants default to it unless they have a niche-fit reason to pick differently.
2. How is market share calculated for tax number validation Shopify apps?
For tax number validation (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which tax number validation apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
WebPlanex: GST Invoice India is gaining tax number validation app market share fastest this month, up +42.50pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which tax number validation apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Oxilayer PDF Invoice Generator has lost the most market share this month among tax number validation apps (-14.87pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most tax number validation Shopify app installs?
India drives the largest share of tax number validation app installs at 72.2%, followed by United States at 4.1% and Germany at 3.3%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many tax number validation apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 tax number validation apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.