Time-Based Shopify Apps — Country-Level Market Share
All countries ranked by current install share of time-based Shopify apps, with change vs 30 days ago. Filter by date range, sort by share or share change.
| # | Country | Market Share | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40.33% | 0.45 | |
| 2 | 6.79% | 0.10 | |
| 3 | 5.02% | 0.10 | |
| 4 | 4.98% | 0.32 | |
| 5 | 4.07% | 0.04 | |
| 6 | 3.88% | 0.16 | |
| 7 | 2.51% | 0.06 | |
| 8 | 2.29% | 0.05 | |
| 9 | 1.97% | 0.11 | |
| 10 | 1.94% | 0.25 |
Showing 1-10 out of 131
Key Insights:
- United States drives 40.4% of time-based Shopify app installs — the largest single market for the category.
- Top 3 markets (United States, United Kingdom, Canada) cover 52.2% of all tracked time-based installs — highly concentrated demand.
- Japan's share of time-based app reviews has slipped the most this month (-0.3pp) — a relative shift, as other markets contributed a larger portion of this month's reviews.
Time-Based Shopify Apps — Geographic Distribution Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 countries driving time-based Shopify app installs — see how regional dominance has shifted month by month.
Charts Data
| Country | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 40.1%40.08 | 39.4%0.71 | 39.8%0.41 | 40.0%0.22 | 40.3%0.27 | 40.4%0.17 |
| | 7.4%7.41 | 7.5%0.11 | 7.4%0.13 | 6.8%0.54 | 6.9%0.05 | 6.8%0.11 |
| | 5.7%5.74 | 5.6%0.10 | 5.1%0.56 | 5.3%0.22 | 5.2%0.14 | 5.0%0.16 |
| | 4.7%4.69 | 4.8%0.12 | 4.9%0.10 | 5.1%0.16 | 5.0%0.10 | 5.0%– |
| | 3.5%3.54 | 4.0%0.47 | 4.1%0.05 | 4.1%0.07 | 4.0%0.13 | 4.1%0.09 |
Key Insights:
- Top 5 markets plotted: United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Germany.
- Time-Based app demand is highly concentrated — one market drives the bulk of installs, which usually means the leading apps prioritize that region's needs first.
Geographic Distribution of Time-Based Shopify App Installs
United States dominates demand for time-based Shopify apps with 40.4% of tracked installs — a single market that effectively defines the category's product priorities and pricing. United Kingdom (6.8%) and Canada (5.0%) round out the top 3, together accounting for 52.2% of all time-based app installs. Australia (5.0%) and Germany (4.1%) fill out the top 5, giving a combined view of where time-based app demand actually concentrates. On the flip side, Japan has lost the most share this month (-0.3pp).
With 40.4% of time-based app installs concentrated in United States, leading apps in this category typically prioritize United States-based merchants for localization, currency, and support hours — apps that over-index in United Kingdom (6.8%) or other regions are often the better fit for stores outside United States.
Geographic Trends for Time-Based Shopify Apps Over Time
The top 5 plotted markets — United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Germany — show which regions consistently drive time-based app demand over time.
Top 5 Apps in Time-Based
- Shopify Flow — Among the most-installed time-based apps worldwide with 98.0% install share, rated 4.7★.
- SMART Functions Creator — Among the most-installed time-based apps worldwide with 0.7% install share, rated 5.0★.
- Melon Minimum Order Quantity — Among the most-installed time-based apps worldwide with 0.9% install share, rated 5.0★.
- Magik AI Social Media AutoPost — Among the most-installed time-based apps worldwide with 0.2% install share, rated 4.8★.
- Avada Order Limits Quantity — Among the most-installed time-based apps worldwide with 0.1% install share, rated 5.0★.
Time-Based Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which countries dominate time-based Shopify app installs?
United States dominates time-based Shopify app installs with 40.4% of all tracked share. The category is highly concentrated geographically — most leading apps optimize for United States merchants first.
2. Where are time-based Shopify apps most popular?
time-based apps are most popular in United States (40.4% share), United Kingdom (6.8%), and Canada (5.0%). The full breakdown is in the table above — sort by share to see all 10 default rows or paginate for the long tail.
3. Which country is the fastest-growing market for time-based Shopify apps?
United States is the fastest-growing market for time-based apps this month, gaining +0.5pp of share versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which markets are losing share for time-based Shopify apps?
Japan has shed the most share this month (-0.3pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see all decliners — could reflect market saturation or merchants migrating to alternative apps.
5. How is country-level market share calculated for time-based on Shopify?
For time-based (a keyword page), country share is computed from rank-weighted reviews originating from each country: position #1 carries roughly 40× the weight of position #22, and apps beyond #22 contribute zero. Each country's weighted score is divided by the global total to give the share %.
6. Has the leading market for time-based Shopify apps changed recently?
United States has held its lead consistently across the charted period — share has stayed near 40.4%. Use the trend chart to see week-over-week movement and the table to compare specific dates.