Widget Position Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked widget position Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 90.31% | 0.20 | Climbing | |
| 2 | 7.45% | 0.09 | Declining | |
| 3 | 1.22% | 0.19 | Declining | |
| 4 | 0.30% | 0.28 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 0.22% | 0.04 | Declining | |
| 6 | 0.21% | 0.18 | Climbing | |
| 7 | 0.16% | 0.04 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.05% | 0.00 | Climbing | |
| 9 | 0.02% | 0.00 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.02% | 0.16 | Declining |
Showing 1-10 out of 26
Key Insights:
- EW: EU Withdrawal Button &Form holds 90.3% share of widget position app installs — 82.9pp ahead of Revoq ‑ EU Withdrawal Button (7.4%).
- Top 3 apps (EW: EU Withdrawal Button &Form, Revoq ‑ EU Withdrawal Button, Avada Accessibility ADA EAA) account for 99.0% of all widget position install share — a concentrated market.
- Consentico EU Warranty & GARAN is gaining share fastest this month (+0.28pp) — the largest single gainer among the top widget position apps by share.
- Avada Accessibility ADA EAA is losing share fastest (-0.19pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Widget Position Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 widget position Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 38.9% | 87.0%48.04 | 87.2%0.19 | 86.6%0.51 | 90.1%3.45 | 90.3%0.22 |
| | 1.1% | 9.7%8.64 | 10.4%0.72 | 11.1%0.65 | 7.6%3.49 | 7.5%0.12 |
| | 47.8% | 2.1%45.65 | 1.4%0.74 | 1.1%0.31 | 1.4%0.32 | 1.2%0.18 |
| | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.3%0.29 |
| | 0.4% | 0.0%0.37 | 0.0%0.02 | 0.1%0.03 | 0.3%0.19 | 0.2%0.04 |
Key Insights:
- EW: EU Withdrawal Button &Form's share expanded from 38.9% → 90.3% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked widget position apps, 3 grew share and 2 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Widget Position Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for widget position Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- EW: EU Withdrawal Button &Form leads widget position apps in 2 of 4 tracked markets (China, United Kingdom).
- EW: EU Withdrawal Button &Form leads worldwide, but 2 of 4 tracked markets crown a different leader — Avada Accessibility ADA EAA in United States, Revoq ‑ EU Withdrawal Button in India.
Top 5 Apps in Widget Position
- EW: EU Withdrawal Button &Form — Leads widget position apps with 90.3% install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
- Avada Accessibility ADA EAA — Holds 1.2% of widget position app install share, rated 5.0★ — losing share this month.
- Revoq ‑ EU Withdrawal Button — Holds 7.5% of widget position app install share, rated 4.8★ — losing share this month.
- ADA Accessibility Widget by AP — Holds 0.2% of widget position app install share, rated 4.9★.
- Consentico EU Warranty & GARAN — Holds 0.3% of widget position app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
Widget Position Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which widget position app has the highest market share on Shopify?
EW: EU Withdrawal Button &Form dominates the widget position category on Shopify with 90.3% of installs — 82.9pp ahead of Revoq ‑ EU Withdrawal Button. This is a clear leader by share, so most merchants default to it unless they have a niche-fit reason to pick differently.
2. How is market share calculated for widget position Shopify apps?
For widget position (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which widget position apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Consentico EU Warranty & GARAN is gaining widget position app market share fastest this month, up +0.28pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which widget position apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Avada Accessibility ADA EAA has lost the most market share this month among widget position apps (-0.19pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most widget position Shopify app installs?
Germany drives the largest share of widget position app installs at 65.4%, followed by France at 5.0% and Austria at 4.8%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many widget position apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 widget position apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.