Workflow Automation Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked workflow automation Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 99.20% | 0.40 | Declining | |
| 2 | 0.35% | 0.33 | Climbing | |
| 3 | 0.11% | 0.05 | Climbing | |
| 4 | 0.10% | 0.03 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 0.06% | 0.01 | Declining | |
| 6 | 0.05% | 0.04 | Climbing | |
| 7 | 0.05% | 0.02 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.03% | 0.01 | Declining | |
| 9 | 0.02% | 0.01 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.01% | 0.01 | Climbing |
Showing 1-10 out of 24
Key Insights:
- Shopify Flow holds 99.2% share of workflow automation app installs — 98.9pp ahead of SMART Functions Creator (0.3%).
- Top 3 apps (Shopify Flow, SMART Functions Creator, Upatra: Bulk Fulfill CSV) account for 99.7% of all workflow automation install share — a fragmented market.
- SMART Functions Creator is gaining share fastest this month (+0.33pp) — the largest single gainer among the top workflow automation apps by share.
- Shopify Flow is losing share fastest (-0.40pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Workflow Automation Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 workflow automation Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 99.4% | 98.8%0.56 | 99.4%0.60 | 99.5%0.03 | 99.3%0.13 | 99.2%0.12 |
| | 0.0% | 0.1%0.02 | 0.1%– | 0.0%0.04 | 0.1%0.07 | 0.3%0.26 |
| | — | 0.0% | 0.0%– | 0.1%0.04 | 0.1%0.02 | 0.1%0.04 |
| | 0.3% | 0.4%0.18 | 0.2%0.23 | 0.1%0.15 | 0.2%0.11 | 0.1%0.06 |
| | 0.1% | 0.1%0.04 | 0.1%0.04 | 0.1%0.03 | 0.1%0.07 | 0.1%0.08 |
Key Insights:
- Shopify Flow's share held steady from 99.4% → 99.2% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked workflow automation apps, 2 grew share and 3 lost share — share is stable across the top tier.
Top Workflow Automation Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for workflow automation Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- Shopify Flow leads workflow automation apps in all 4 tracked markets — United States, India, China, United Kingdom.
Top 5 Apps in Workflow Automation
- Workflow Automation—React Flow — Leads workflow automation apps with 0.1% install share, rated 5.0★.
- Shopify Flow — Holds 99.2% of workflow automation app install share, rated 4.7★ — losing share this month.
- MESA: Workflow Automation — Holds 0.1% of workflow automation app install share, rated 4.9★.
- Mechanic — Holds 0.0% of workflow automation app install share, rated 5.0★.
- SMART Functions Creator — Holds 0.3% of workflow automation app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
Workflow Automation Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which workflow automation app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Shopify Flow ranks #1 by share among workflow automation apps at 99.2%, but the market is fragmented — multiple apps capture meaningful share. Compare the top 5 on features and pricing before deciding.
2. How is market share calculated for workflow automation Shopify apps?
For workflow automation (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which workflow automation apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
SMART Functions Creator is gaining workflow automation app market share fastest this month, up +0.33pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which workflow automation apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Shopify Flow has lost the most market share this month among workflow automation apps (-0.40pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most workflow automation Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of workflow automation app installs at 40.6%, followed by United Kingdom at 6.8% and Canada at 5.0%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many workflow automation apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 workflow automation apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.
7. Why does the highest-share workflow automation app differ from the #1 ranked app?
Rank reflects an app's current position in the Shopify App Store under workflow automation (driven by Shopify's own algorithm), while market share on ShopDigest is estimated from review counts and other factors as a proxy for active installs. The two metrics move on independent dynamics, so the highest-share app and the #1-ranked app are not always the same — and a divergence between them is worth noting rather than assuming one will pull the other along. For workflow automation, Shopify Flow leads on share; see the rankings tab for who currently holds #1 position.