Youtube Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked youtube Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 96.96% | 0.08 | Declining | |
| 2 | 1.46% | 0.05 | Declining | |
| 3 | 1.23% | 0.07 | Climbing | |
| 4 | 0.08% | 0.01 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 0.07% | 0.01 | Climbing | |
| 6 | 0.07% | 0.04 | Climbing | |
| 7 | 0.06% | 0.04 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.04% | 0.03 | Climbing | |
| 9 | 0.02% | 0.01 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.01% | 0.00 | Climbing |
Showing 1-10 out of 24
Key Insights:
- Google & YouTube holds 97.0% share of youtube app installs — 95.5pp ahead of Reputon YouTube Gallery (1.5%).
- Top 3 apps (Google & YouTube, Reputon YouTube Gallery, Essential Grid Gallery & video) account for 99.6% of all youtube install share — a concentrated market.
- Essential Grid Gallery & video is gaining share fastest this month (+0.07pp) — the largest single gainer among the top youtube apps by share.
- Google & YouTube is losing share fastest (-0.08pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Youtube Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 youtube Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 97.3%0.24 | 97.3%0.04 | 97.1%0.19 | 97.0%0.12 | 97.2%0.13 | 97.1%0.09 |
| | 1.3%0.25 | 1.2%0.07 | 1.4%0.12 | 1.5%0.16 | 1.4%0.10 | 1.4%– |
| | 1.0%0.01 | 1.1%0.11 | 1.1%0.01 | 1.1%0.01 | 1.2%0.06 | 1.2%0.03 |
| | 0.2%0.01 | 0.1%0.07 | 0.1%0.02 | 0.1%– | 0.0%0.04 | 0.1%0.09 |
| | 0.0%– | 0.0%0.02 | 0.0%0.01 | 0.1%0.04 | 0.1%– | 0.1%– |
Key Insights:
- Google & YouTube's share expanded from 96.3% → 97.1% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked youtube apps, 4 grew share and 1 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Youtube Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for youtube Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- Google & YouTube leads youtube apps in all 4 tracked markets — United States, India, China, United Kingdom.
Top 5 Apps in Youtube
- Google & YouTube — Leads youtube apps with 97.1% install share, rated 4.5★.
- Reputon YouTube Gallery — Holds 1.4% of youtube app install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
- Essential Grid Gallery & video — Holds 1.2% of youtube app install share, rated 4.9★.
- Video Reel YouTube Gallery — Holds 0.1% of youtube app install share, rated 5.0★.
- Pasilobus YouTube Gallery — Holds 0.0% of youtube app install share, rated 4.6★.
Youtube Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which youtube app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Google & YouTube dominates the youtube category on Shopify with 97.0% of installs — 95.5pp ahead of Reputon YouTube Gallery. This is a clear leader by share, so most merchants default to it unless they have a niche-fit reason to pick differently.
2. How is market share calculated for youtube Shopify apps?
For youtube (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which youtube apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Essential Grid Gallery & video is gaining youtube app market share fastest this month, up +0.07pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which youtube apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Google & YouTube has lost the most market share this month among youtube apps (-0.08pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most youtube Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of youtube app installs at 28.1%, followed by India at 7.9% and France at 6.3%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many youtube apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 youtube apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.