Tryon: Try Before You Buy icon

Tryon: Try Before You Buy Shopify App – Performance, Rankings & Reviews

(Updated October 2026) Sell more & upsell with home trials and secure payment holds. This page tracks Tryon: Try Before You Buy's live performance on the Shopify App Store — current rankings across categories and keywords, geographic install distribution, review momentum, and rating trajectory — refreshed weekly.

21 reviews · 4.76★. Ranks #6 in try before you buy. United States drives the largest install share at 67.3%.

Free tool · only on ShopDigest

Track this app

Daily rank, share and review alerts for Tryon: Try Before You Buy.

Continue with Google

Free — no credit card.

Total Reviews

21
– vs 30 days ago

Avg Rating

4.8
– vs 30 days ago

Top Region

🇺🇸 United States
– vs 30 days ago

Tryon: Try Before You Buy — Category & Keyword Rankings

Where Tryon: Try Before You Buy ranks across the Shopify App Store today — top 3 categories, keywords, and collections with current position, market share, and 30-day change.

View details
Category/KeywordPositionMarket Share
Keyword try before you buy
65
0.63%8.69
Keyword buy now pay later
4025
N/A
Keyword funding
9443
N/A

Key Insights:

  • Tryon: Try Before You Buy ranks #6 for try before you buy — its strongest position among the 3 Shopify groups shown.
  • It captures the largest share of installs (0.63%) in try before you buy.
  • Over the past 30 days, 3 declined in rank — net downward pressure.
See more insights

Tryon: Try Before You Buy — Live Ranking Trends Across Groups

Monthly ranking trajectory for Tryon: Try Before You Buy across its top 3 Shopify App Store groups — see how its position has shifted month by month over the past year.

Full report
Charts Data
Monthly ranking position for Tryon: Try Before You Buy across its top 3 categories and keywords on Shopify over the latest 6 months.
Category / KeywordMay 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Keyword Try Before You Buy#1#21#11#21#11#65
Keyword Buy Now Pay Later#16#193#109#144#151#4025
Keyword Funding#43#518#4011#499#512#9443

Key Insights:

  • Across the 3 groups plotted, Tryon: Try Before You Buy improved its rank in 0 and declined in 3.
  • Switching to Market Share, share in Try Before You Buy contracted -6.9pp over the same window.
See more insights

Tryon: Try Before You Buy — Market Share by Country

Geographic breakdown of Tryon: Try Before You Buy's installs on Shopify — top 5 countries by share of total reviews, with month-over-month change.

View details
CountryMarket shareChange
United States67.3%–
United Kingdom15.4%–
Australia12.1%–
New Zealand3.0%–
Singapore2.1%–

Key Insights:

  • United States accounts for 67.3% of Tryon: Try Before You Buy's reviews — its single largest market.
  • Top 3 markets (United States, United Kingdom, Australia) collectively cover 94.9% — highly concentrated demand.
See more insights

Tryon: Try Before You Buy — Reviews & Ratings Trend

Cumulative review count and average rating for Tryon: Try Before You Buy on Shopify over time — track quality alongside growth at a monthly granularity.

Full report
Charts Data
Cumulative reviews and average rating for Tryon: Try Before You Buy on Shopify over the latest 6 months.
MetricMay 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Total Reviews2121–21–21–21–21–
Avg Rating4.764.76–4.76–4.76–4.76–4.76–

Key Insights:

  • Tryon: Try Before You Buy's cumulative review base grew 950.0% over the charted window (+19 new reviews).
  • Average rating softened from 5.00★ to 4.76★ over the same window.
See more insights
Data issue or feedback? Reach out to us at [email protected].

Tryon: Try Before You Buy — Performance Snapshot

Tryon: Try Before You Buy has accumulated 21 reviews on the Shopify App Store (+0.0% vs 30 days ago) — an early-stage review base where each new install meaningfully shifts the dataset. It carries a 4.76★ average rating (+0.0% this month) — an excellent merchant-quality signal that puts it among the best-rated apps in its peer set. Geographically, United States alone drives more than 40% of installs — the merchant base is heavily concentrated in one market (67.3% of reviews).

Both review velocity and rating are holding steady for Tryon: Try Before You Buy — a settled, predictable app where the data isn't suggesting active change in either direction. For merchants choosing now, the trade-off is reliability vs. excitement: this app won't surprise you, but it also won't pivot under your feet.

Tryon: Try Before You Buy's 21 cumulative reviews and 4.76★ rating come directly from the Shopify App Store and refresh weekly. The Top Region KPI uses Tryon: Try Before You Buy's per-country review distribution as an install-distribution proxy because Shopify doesn't publish per-country install counts.

Tryon: Try Before You Buy — Cross-Category Rankings on Shopify

Tryon: Try Before You Buy has a narrow ranking footprint on the Shopify App Store today — visible in a small set of categories, keywords, and collections, suggesting the app targets specific use cases rather than competing across many verticals, with its strongest position at #6 for try before you buy. It captures the largest share of installs in try before you buy at 0.6% — the group where Tryon: Try Before You Buy most directly competes for merchant adoption. Over the past 30 days, Tryon: Try Before You Buy slipped 43 positions in funding — worth checking whether the dip is short-term or part of a broader trend.

Tryon: Try Before You Buy's ranking footprint is narrow — visible in a small set of Shopify App Store groups. That's typical for specialized apps that solve one problem deeply rather than competing across many verticals. Useful when your store has the exact use case it targets; less relevant when you're shopping for general-purpose tools.

Tryon: Try Before You Buy — Geographic Distribution of Installs

United States dominates Tryon: Try Before You Buy's install base with 67.3% of all reviews — a concentrated market that effectively defines the app's product priorities. United Kingdom follows at 15.4%, with Australia at 12.1%. Together, the top 3 countries account for 94.9% of Tryon: Try Before You Buy's worldwide reviews. New Zealand (3.0%) and Singapore (2.1%) round out the top 5.

Tryon: Try Before You Buy's heavy single-region concentration in United States typically pulls the roadmap toward that market — feature prioritisation, time-zone-aligned support, and integrations with United States's payment/shipping providers all reflect that focus. Merchants in United States get the strongest experience; merchants elsewhere should weigh regional fit more carefully than for region-agnostic alternatives.

Tryon: Try Before You Buy — Review Growth & Rating Trajectory

Tryon: Try Before You Buy's cumulative review count climbed from 2 to 21 over the charted period — a 950.0% expansion of its review base, driven by 19 new reviews. Average rating softened from 5.00★ to 4.76★ over the same window — worth investigating recent review themes for what's driving the shift, since cumulative ratings move slowly.

Cumulative review counts give you a sense of total merchant deployment — important for surfacing edge cases and integration bugs. The trajectory tells you the trend; the rating line alongside tells you whether scale is hurting quality. For merchants, both signals together are the strongest read on long-term health: Tryon: Try Before You Buy's pattern here is what to watch when comparing against alternatives.

Top Categories Tryon: Try Before You Buy Ranks In on Shopify

  1. Keyword try before you buy — Currently #6 in this keyword with 0.6% share — slipped 5 positions this month.
  2. Keyword buy now pay later — Currently #40 in this keyword — slipped 25 positions this month.
  3. Keyword funding — Currently #94 in this keyword — slipped 43 positions this month.

Tryon: Try Before You Buy on Shopify — Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does Tryon: Try Before You Buy do on Shopify?

Sell more & upsell with home trials and secure payment holds. It has accumulated 21 reviews on the Shopify App Store with a 4.76★ average rating.

2. How does Tryon: Try Before You Buy rank on the Shopify App Store?

Tryon: Try Before You Buy ranks across 3 Shopify App Store groups today (categories, keywords, and collections combined). Its strongest current position is #6 for try before you buy, while it captures the largest share of installs (0.6%) in try before you buy. Use the Rankings tab for the full sortable list with rank-change filtering.

3. What is Tryon: Try Before You Buy's rating and review count on Shopify?

Tryon: Try Before You Buy carries a 4.76★ average rating across 21 cumulative reviews on the Shopify App Store — among the highest-rated apps in its peer set. Both metrics refresh weekly on this page.

4. Where is Tryon: Try Before You Buy most popular on Shopify?

United States drives the largest share of Tryon: Try Before You Buy's installs at 67.3% of all reviews. Adoption is heavily concentrated in this single market, followed by United Kingdom at 15.4%. The Geography tab shows the full country-by-country breakdown.

5. Is Tryon: Try Before You Buy growing on Shopify?

Tryon: Try Before You Buy's review velocity is steady with rank pressure across multiple Shopify groups over the past 30 days. The Reviews and Rankings tabs let you see the full trajectory at monthly granularity.

Shopify App Charts

Rankings and trends across every Shopify app, category, and keyword.

Top App Keywords - Charts

See All