Bulk Export Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked bulk export Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 81.25% | 7.56 | Declining | |
| 2 | 8.93% | 3.22 | Climbing | |
| 3 | 4.17% | 1.38 | Climbing | |
| 4 | 2.98% | 2.04 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 0.83% | 0.41 | Climbing | |
| 6 | 0.72% | 0.40 | Climbing | |
| 7 | 0.35% | 0.02 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.23% | 0.20 | Climbing | |
| 9 | 0.18% | 0.11 | Declining | |
| 10 | 0.09% | 0.05 | Climbing |
Showing 1-10 out of 24
Key Insights:
- Matrixify: Data Export Import holds 81.3% share of bulk export app installs — 72.3pp ahead of Altera ‑ Export and Import (8.9%).
- Top 3 apps (Matrixify: Data Export Import, Altera ‑ Export and Import, FeedFix | XML Import & Export) account for 94.3% of all bulk export install share — a fragmented market.
- Altera ‑ Export and Import is gaining share fastest this month (+3.22pp) — the largest single gainer among the top bulk export apps by share.
- Matrixify: Data Export Import is losing share fastest (-7.56pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Bulk Export Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 bulk export Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 86.5% | 86.0%0.47 | 85.5%0.50 | 88.0%2.49 | 88.8%0.78 | 81.3%7.57 |
| | 7.6% | 8.2%0.59 | 8.6%0.45 | 5.9%2.74 | 5.7%0.17 | 8.9%3.22 |
| | 3.5% | 3.4%0.12 | 3.2%0.24 | 3.3%0.06 | 2.8%0.46 | 4.2%1.38 |
| | 0.1% | 0.3%0.19 | 0.3%0.03 | 0.9%0.59 | 0.9%0.02 | 3.0%2.04 |
| | 0.3% | 0.3%0.03 | 0.3%0.04 | 0.3%0.03 | 0.4%0.07 | 0.8%0.42 |
Key Insights:
- Matrixify: Data Export Import's share contracted from 86.5% → 81.3% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked bulk export apps, 4 grew share and 1 lost share — challengers are eating into leader's share.
Top Bulk Export Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for bulk export Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
Key Insights:
- Matrixify: Data Export Import leads bulk export apps in all 4 tracked markets — United States, India, China, United Kingdom.
Top 5 Apps in Bulk Export
- CS ‑ Export Product Images — Leads bulk export apps with 3.0% install share, rated 4.7★ — gaining share this month.
- Matrixify: Data Export Import — Holds 81.3% of bulk export app install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
- Altera ‑ Export and Import — Holds 8.9% of bulk export app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- FeedFix | XML Import & Export — Holds 4.2% of bulk export app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Filey ‑ Files Backup & Export — Holds 0.8% of bulk export app install share, rated 4.8★ — gaining share this month.
Bulk Export Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which bulk export app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Matrixify: Data Export Import ranks #1 by share among bulk export apps at 81.3%, but the market is fragmented — multiple apps capture meaningful share. Compare the top 5 on features and pricing before deciding.
2. How is market share calculated for bulk export Shopify apps?
For bulk export (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which bulk export apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Altera ‑ Export and Import is gaining bulk export app market share fastest this month, up +3.22pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which bulk export apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Matrixify: Data Export Import has lost the most market share this month among bulk export apps (-7.56pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most bulk export Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of bulk export app installs at 42.1%, followed by United Kingdom at 9.5% and Australia at 5.8%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many bulk export apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 bulk export apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.
7. Why does the highest-share bulk export app differ from the #1 ranked app?
Rank reflects an app's current position in the Shopify App Store under bulk export (driven by Shopify's own algorithm), while market share on ShopDigest is estimated from review counts and other factors as a proxy for active installs. The two metrics move on independent dynamics, so the highest-share app and the #1-ranked app are not always the same — and a divergence between them is worth noting rather than assuming one will pull the other along. For bulk export, Matrixify: Data Export Import leads on share; see the rankings tab for who currently holds #1 position.