Ccpa Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked ccpa Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 59.86% | 20.89 | Climbing | |
| 2 | 32.27% | 20.83 | Climbing | |
| 3 | 5.66% | 1.68 | Climbing | |
| 4 | 1.58% | 0.47 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 0.55% | 0.25 | Climbing | |
| 6 | 0.02% | 0.00 | Declining | |
| 7 | 0.02% | 0.00 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.01% | 0.01 | Climbing | |
| 9 | 0.01% | 0.00 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.00% | 0.00 | Declining |
Showing 1-10 out of 23
Key Insights:
- Pandectes GDPR Compliance holds 59.9% share of ccpa app installs — 27.6pp ahead of Microsoft Clarity: AI Insights (32.3%).
- Top 3 apps (Pandectes GDPR Compliance, Microsoft Clarity: AI Insights, Avada GDPR Cookie Consent) account for 97.8% of all ccpa install share — a concentrated market.
- Pandectes GDPR Compliance is gaining share fastest this month (+20.89pp) — the largest single gainer among the top ccpa apps by share.
- Axeptio: GDPR/CCPA Compliance is losing share fastest (-0.00pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Ccpa Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 ccpa Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 42.1%0.96 | 42.4%0.37 | 39.9%2.54 | 40.4%0.53 | 39.0%1.45 | 59.9%20.89 |
| | 7.7%1.03 | 8.3%0.61 | 13.1%4.80 | 10.2%2.90 | 11.4%1.24 | 32.3%20.83 |
| | 4.0%0.44 | 3.6%0.41 | 3.2%0.37 | 2.1%1.11 | 4.0%1.90 | 5.7%1.68 |
| | 0.8%0.20 | 0.9%0.15 | 0.9%0.04 | 2.0%1.07 | 1.1%0.92 | 1.6%0.48 |
| | 0.1%0.06 | 0.2%0.16 | 0.1%0.08 | 0.0%0.11 | 0.3%0.26 | 0.6%0.25 |
Key Insights:
- Pandectes GDPR Compliance's share expanded from 35.9% → 59.9% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked ccpa apps, 5 grew share and 0 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Ccpa Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for ccpa Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- Pandectes GDPR Compliance leads ccpa apps in 2 of 4 tracked markets (United States, United Kingdom).
- Pandectes GDPR Compliance leads worldwide, but 2 of 4 tracked markets crown a different leader — Microsoft Clarity: AI Insights in India, Microsoft Clarity: AI Insights in China.
Top 5 Apps in Ccpa
- Pandectes GDPR Compliance — Leads ccpa apps with 59.9% install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Avada GDPR Cookie Consent — Holds 5.7% of ccpa app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Consentik GPDR Cookie Banner — Holds 1.6% of ccpa app install share, rated 4.8★ — gaining share this month.
- Hoppy GDPR Compliance — Holds 0.5% of ccpa app install share, rated 4.7★ — gaining share this month.
- Microsoft Clarity: AI Insights — Holds 32.3% of ccpa app install share, rated 4.6★ — gaining share this month.
Ccpa Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which ccpa app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Pandectes GDPR Compliance dominates the ccpa category on Shopify with 59.9% of installs — 27.6pp ahead of Microsoft Clarity: AI Insights. This is a clear leader by share, so most merchants default to it unless they have a niche-fit reason to pick differently.
2. How is market share calculated for ccpa Shopify apps?
For ccpa (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which ccpa apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Pandectes GDPR Compliance is gaining ccpa app market share fastest this month, up +20.89pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which ccpa apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Axeptio: GDPR/CCPA Compliance has lost the most market share this month among ccpa apps (-0.00pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most ccpa Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of ccpa app installs at 20.1%, followed by Germany at 17.9% and United Kingdom at 9.1%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many ccpa apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 95 ccpa apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.