Embedded Videos Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked embedded videos Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 60.46% | 25.01 | Climbing | |
| 2 | 22.59% | 13.53 | Climbing | |
| 3 | 5.32% | 5.18 | Climbing | |
| 4 | 4.07% | 1.04 | Declining | |
| 5 | 2.59% | 45.75 | Declining | |
| 6 | 2.24% | 2.01 | Climbing | |
| 7 | 0.90% | 0.87 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.52% | 0.42 | Climbing | |
| 9 | 0.49% | 0.45 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.15% | 0.11 | Climbing |
Showing 1-10 out of 24
Key Insights:
- Moast Shoppable Video & UGC holds 60.5% share of embedded videos app installs — 37.9pp ahead of Video Slider: Shoppable Videos (22.6%).
- Top 3 apps (Moast Shoppable Video & UGC, Video Slider: Shoppable Videos, Tapita GEO Studio & AI Blog) account for 88.4% of all embedded videos install share — a concentrated market.
- Moast Shoppable Video & UGC is gaining share fastest this month (+25.01pp) — the largest single gainer among the top embedded videos apps by share.
- SEOWILL: AI SEO & AI Blog Post is losing share fastest (-45.75pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Embedded Videos Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 embedded videos Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 7.1% | 4.5%2.60 | 12.8%8.34 | 9.1%3.75 | 35.5%26.39 | 60.5%25.01 |
| | 19.5% | 12.6%6.93 | 11.9%0.70 | 7.0%4.91 | 9.1%2.09 | 22.6%13.53 |
| | 0.1% | 0.1%0.05 | 0.6%0.52 | 0.1%0.51 | 0.1%0.06 | 5.3%5.18 |
| | 3.1% | 11.3%8.20 | 1.5%9.83 | 9.4%7.93 | 5.1%4.31 | 4.1%1.04 |
| | 67.8% | 69.6%1.82 | 70.7%1.09 | 72.5%1.75 | 48.3%24.13 | 2.6%45.75 |
Key Insights:
- Moast Shoppable Video & UGC's share expanded from 7.1% → 60.5% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked embedded videos apps, 4 grew share and 1 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Embedded Videos Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for embedded videos Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
Key Insights:
- Moast Shoppable Video & UGC leads embedded videos apps in 3 of 4 tracked markets (United States, India, United Kingdom).
- Moast Shoppable Video & UGC leads worldwide, but China bucks the trend — Video Slider: Shoppable Videos leads there.
Top 5 Apps in Embedded Videos
- Moast Shoppable Video & UGC — Leads embedded videos apps with 60.5% install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Mintt TikTok Feed — Holds 2.2% of embedded videos app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Video Slider: Shoppable Videos — Holds 22.6% of embedded videos app install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
- Avada Shoppable Videos Reel — Holds 4.1% of embedded videos app install share, rated 5.0★ — losing share this month.
- Tapita GEO Studio & AI Blog — Holds 5.3% of embedded videos app install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
Embedded Videos Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which embedded videos app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Moast Shoppable Video & UGC dominates the embedded videos category on Shopify with 60.5% of installs — 37.9pp ahead of Video Slider: Shoppable Videos. This is a clear leader by share, so most merchants default to it unless they have a niche-fit reason to pick differently.
2. How is market share calculated for embedded videos Shopify apps?
For embedded videos (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which embedded videos apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Moast Shoppable Video & UGC is gaining embedded videos app market share fastest this month, up +25.01pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which embedded videos apps are losing market share on Shopify?
SEOWILL: AI SEO & AI Blog Post has lost the most market share this month among embedded videos apps (-45.75pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most embedded videos Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of embedded videos app installs at 31.7%, followed by India at 12.1% and Canada at 11.4%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many embedded videos apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 embedded videos apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.