Partner with us

Grow with ShopDigest. Programs for experts, developers and store owners.

Forum Shopify Apps – Reviews & Rating Trends

(Updated October 2026) Compare reviews and ratings for forum Shopify apps and see which apps are gaining the most install momentum. Review counts are the closest proxy to actual installs — Shopify doesn't publish install numbers — so review velocity is one of the strongest signals of merchant adoption for forum apps.

Powerful Contact Form Builder currently leads on 70.2% market share, followed by Social Place ‑ Community Forum at 15.6%. A concentrated field — one app holds most of the tracked installs.

Free tool · only on ShopDigest

Track this keyword

Daily positions and review alerts for forum apps — yours or a competitor's.

Continue with Google

Free — no credit card.

Forum Shopify Apps — Full Reviews Table

All tracked forum Shopify apps ranked by total review count, with new reviews gained vs 30 days ago and average rating. Filter by country and date range; sort by reviews or review velocity.

Date Range
From
—
To
Countries
Order By
Reviews are as ofToday.Change is betweenSep 20andToday
AppReviewsRating
Judge.me Product Reviews App48,82216035.0
Shopify Flow14,9408734.7
Loox ‑ Product Reviews App9,8852394.9
Simprosys Google Shopping Feed4,949774.9
UpPromote Affiliate Marketing3,902744.9
Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS3,400934.6
Section Store: Theme Sections2,983504.9
Powerful Contact Form Builder2,5991034.9
Releasit COD Form & Upsells2,556614.9
Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS2,318584.9

Showing 1-10 out of 89

Key Insights:

  • Judge.me Product Reviews App leads forum apps with 48,822 total reviews — 33,882 more than Shopify Flow (14,940).
  • Top 3 apps (Judge.me Product Reviews App, Shopify Flow, Loox ‑ Product Reviews App) hold 76.4% of all reviews across the top 10 tracked forum apps.
  • Judge.me Product Reviews App is gaining reviews fastest this month (+1,603) — strong recent install momentum.
  • 10 of 10 top-reviewed forum apps gained new reviews this period; 0 saw no net additions.
See more insights

Forum Shopify Apps — Cumulative Review Trend

Monthly cumulative review count for the top 5 forum Shopify apps over the past year — a longitudinal view of which apps keep accumulating reviews and which have flattened.

Date Range
From
—
To
Countries
App Selector
Time Granularity
Charts Data
Monthly cumulative review count for the top 5 forum Shopify apps over the latest 6 months.
AppMay 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Judge.me Product Reviews AppJudge.me Product Reviews App40,279177242,081180244,173209246,061188847,818175748,8221004
Shopify FlowShopify Flow10,67187211,60893712,52691813,47795114,39291514,940548
Loox ‑ Product Reviews AppLoox ‑ Product Reviews App8,3854118,7854009,0802959,4433639,7392969,885146
Simprosys Google Shopping FeedSimprosys Google Shopping Feed4,499964,6201214,7271074,797704,9041074,94945
UpPromote Affiliate MarketingUpPromote Affiliate Marketing3,4501103,5611113,654933,7671133,851843,90251

Key Insights:

  • Judge.me Product Reviews App's cumulative reviews grew from 21,091 to 48,822 over the charted period — 27,731 new reviews accumulated.
  • Judge.me Product Reviews App's 48,822 cumulative reviews sit 12.5× above UpPromote Affiliate Marketing's 3,902 at the bottom of the plotted forum set — a wide spread between long-running leaders and newer entrants.
See more insights

Fastest to 1,000 Reviews — Forum Shopify Apps

Race-style view of how the top 5 forum Shopify apps reached 1,000 reviews — months since launch on the X-axis, cumulative review count on the Y-axis. Adjust the milestone or app set with the filters above.

App Selector
Reviews
Time Granularity
Charts Data
Review velocity for the top 5 forum Shopify apps — months since launch to reach 1,000 reviews and current cumulative review count.
AppMonths to Reach 1,000 ReviewsCurrent Review Count
Simprosys Google Shopping FeedSimprosys Google Shopping Feed474,935
Shopify FlowShopify Flow5114,776
UpPromote Affiliate MarketingUpPromote Affiliate Marketing523,886
Judge.me Product Reviews AppJudge.me Product Reviews App6248,556
Loox ‑ Product Reviews AppLoox ‑ Product Reviews App679,875

Key Insights:

  • Simprosys Google Shopping Feed reached 1,000 reviews fastest — in 47 months since launch.
  • Shopify Flow crossed 1,000 reviews in 51 months — 4 months behind Simprosys Google Shopping Feed.
  • All 5 apps in this set have crossed 1,000 reviews — months-to-1k ranges from 47 to 67, a 20-month spread.
See more insights
Data issue or feedback? Reach out to us at [email protected].

Most-Reviewed Forum Shopify Apps

Judge.me Product Reviews App leads forum Shopify apps with 48,822 cumulative reviews and a 5.0★ average rating. Shopify Flow (14,940 reviews) and Loox ‑ Product Reviews App (9,885 reviews) round out the top 3. Combined, the top 3 apps hold 76.4% of all reviews across the top tier — a fragmented review landscape with reviews spread broadly. Notable mover: Judge.me Product Reviews App added the most new reviews this month (+1,603) — a strong recent install signal.

Forum reviews are spread broadly — Judge.me Product Reviews App (48,822), Shopify Flow (14,940), and Loox ‑ Product Reviews App (9,885) all carry meaningful review bases. With this distribution, review velocity and rating differentiate forum apps better than total reviews alone.

Forum Shopify Apps — Long-Term Review Trends

Judge.me Product Reviews App accumulated 27,731 new reviews from Jan 2025 to Oct 2026, growing from 21,091 to 48,822 cumulative reviews — a steep addition rate for forum apps. Across the top 5 plotted forum apps, the steepest ongoing slopes mark the ones still actively winning new merchants — absolute review counts matter less than recent acceleration when picking apps in a category that's still growing.

Comparing forum apps on review trend slope rather than absolute count is the sharper signal — an app gaining reviews fast is winning current merchants, while Judge.me Product Reviews App's 48,822 cumulative base reflects long-running adoption that may or may not still be translating to new installs.

Review Growth Velocity in Forum — Which Apps Grew Fastest

Simprosys Google Shopping Feed reached 1,000 reviews in 47 months since launch — the fastest ramp among the top 5 forum apps tracked here. Shopify Flow in 51 months, UpPromote Affiliate Marketing in 52 months, Judge.me Product Reviews App in 62 months, and Loox ‑ Product Reviews App took 67 months to cross the same milestone, a 20-month spread between the fastest and slowest in the set.

All 5 apps in this set have crossed 1,000 reviews, with current cumulative counts now ranging from 3,886 (UpPromote Affiliate Marketing) to 48,556 (Judge.me Product Reviews App) — a 12.5× difference, showing how far ahead the leader has continued to build past the milestone.

The 20-month spread between Simprosys Google Shopping Feed and Loox ‑ Product Reviews App reaching 1,000 reviews suggests a competitive forum category — leaders pulled ahead by roughly a year, but no single app dominated launch-to-milestone speed. The ramp differences likely reflect both product quality and timing-of-launch rather than one clear category winner.

Top 5 Apps in Forum

  1. Social Place ‑ Community Forum — Has accumulated 3 reviews for forum at a 5.0★ average.
  2. Forum Innovate — Has accumulated 0 reviews for forum.
  3. Mega Community — Has accumulated 22 reviews for forum at a 4.9★ average.
  4. Shopicial ‑ Community Forum — Has accumulated 14 reviews for forum at a 2.9★ average.
  5. Xenforum — Has accumulated 21 reviews for forum at a 4.3★ average.

Forum Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions

1. Which forum app has the most reviews on Shopify?

Judge.me Product Reviews App has the most reviews among forum Shopify apps with 48,822 total reviews, ahead of Shopify Flow at 14,940. Sort the table by Reviews (High to Low) to see the full ranked list.

2. How are reviews used to measure forum app popularity on Shopify?

Reviews are the closest publicly available proxy for install volume on Shopify — Shopify doesn't publish install counts, so cumulative reviews and review velocity are the standard way to measure adoption. For forum apps, this page shows total reviews, new reviews per month, and time-to-1,000 reviews so you can compare both established scale and current momentum.

3. Which forum app is gaining reviews fastest on Shopify?

Judge.me Product Reviews App is gaining the most new reviews this month among forum apps, adding 1,603 reviews in the past 30 days. Switch the table sub-tab to "Review Changes" to see all apps ordered by review velocity.

4. Which forum app reached 1,000 reviews fastest on Shopify?

Simprosys Google Shopping Feed hit 1,000 reviews in 47 months since launch — the fastest review ramp among tracked forum Shopify apps. Use the "Fastest to 1,000 Reviews" chart above to compare against other apps or change the milestone (5,000, 10,000, etc.).

5. What is the average rating for top forum Shopify apps?

The top 5 forum apps average 4.9★ across 82,028 combined reviews — a strong overall quality benchmark. Individual ratings appear in the table above; sort by Reviews to see how rating varies across the most-installed apps.

6. Why does the most-reviewed forum app differ from the highest-share app on Shopify?

Judge.me Product Reviews App has accumulated the most reviews over time (48,822), but Powerful Contact Form Builder currently holds higher market share. Cumulative reviews reflect long-running merchant adoption, while market share is computed from recent review velocity — so a faster-ramping newer app can lead share before its cumulative reviews catch up.

7. How often are review counts for forum apps updated on Shopify?

Review counts and rating data refresh weekly on this page. The Reviews Trend chart aggregates monthly intervals by default — switch to weekly granularity for shorter-term signals or yearly for macro trends.

Shopify App Charts

Rankings and trends across every Shopify app, category, and keyword.

Top App Keywords - Charts

See All