Hover Effects Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked hover effects Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 81.94% | 3.82 | Declining | |
| 2 | 12.82% | 4.39 | Climbing | |
| 3 | 3.66% | 0.73 | Declining | |
| 4 | 1.01% | 0.29 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 0.19% | 0.18 | Climbing | |
| 6 | 0.11% | 0.21 | Declining | |
| 7 | 0.11% | 0.05 | Declining | |
| 8 | 0.08% | 0.03 | Declining | |
| 9 | 0.02% | 0.00 | Declining | |
| 10 | 0.01% | 0.00 | Declining |
Showing 1-10 out of 24
Key Insights:
- Instafeed ‑ Instagram Feed holds 81.9% share of hover effects app installs — 69.1pp ahead of Rubik Variant Images & Swatch (12.8%).
- Top 3 apps (Instafeed ‑ Instagram Feed, Rubik Variant Images & Swatch, GSC Instagram Feed, Instafeed) account for 98.4% of all hover effects install share — a concentrated market.
- Rubik Variant Images & Swatch is gaining share fastest this month (+4.39pp) — the largest single gainer among the top hover effects apps by share.
- Instafeed ‑ Instagram Feed is losing share fastest (-3.82pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Hover Effects Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 hover effects Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 84.4% | 83.9%0.57 | 88.3%4.40 | 86.9%1.40 | 85.8%1.11 | 81.9%3.82 |
| | 10.5% | 11.2%0.72 | 7.6%3.62 | 8.2%0.55 | 8.4%0.27 | 12.8%4.39 |
| | 2.7% | 2.6%0.06 | 2.3%0.27 | 3.4%1.02 | 4.4%1.02 | 3.7%0.72 |
| | 1.3% | 1.3%0.01 | 1.0%0.30 | 0.8%0.13 | 0.7%0.13 | 1.0%0.29 |
| | 0.0% | 0.0%– | 0.0%0.01 | 0.0%0.01 | 0.0%– | 0.2%0.18 |
Key Insights:
- Instafeed ‑ Instagram Feed's share contracted from 84.4% → 81.9% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked hover effects apps, 3 grew share and 2 lost share — challengers are eating into leader's share.
Top Hover Effects Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for hover effects Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
Key Insights:
- Instafeed ‑ Instagram Feed leads hover effects apps in all 4 tracked markets — United States, India, China, United Kingdom.
Top 5 Apps in Hover Effects
- Instafeed ‑ Instagram Feed — Leads hover effects apps with 81.9% install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
- Rubik Variant Images & Swatch — Holds 12.8% of hover effects app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- SB Product Image Hover Effect — Holds 0.1% of hover effects app install share, rated 4.8★ — losing share this month.
- Lookfy Lookbook: Image Gallery — Holds 1.0% of hover effects app install share, rated 4.8★ — gaining share this month.
- GSC Instagram Feed, Instafeed — Holds 3.7% of hover effects app install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
Hover Effects Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which hover effects app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Instafeed ‑ Instagram Feed dominates the hover effects category on Shopify with 81.9% of installs — 69.1pp ahead of Rubik Variant Images & Swatch. This is a clear leader by share, so most merchants default to it unless they have a niche-fit reason to pick differently.
2. How is market share calculated for hover effects Shopify apps?
For hover effects (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which hover effects apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Rubik Variant Images & Swatch is gaining hover effects app market share fastest this month, up +4.39pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which hover effects apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Instafeed ‑ Instagram Feed has lost the most market share this month among hover effects apps (-3.82pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most hover effects Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of hover effects app installs at 29.5%, followed by India at 8.4% and United Kingdom at 6.8%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many hover effects apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 hover effects apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.