Rule-Based Triggers Shopify Apps — Country-Level Market Share
All countries ranked by current install share of rule-based triggers Shopify apps, with change vs 30 days ago. Filter by date range, sort by share or share change.
| # | Country | Market Share | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 52.81% | 3.90 | |
| 2 | 6.28% | 2.20 | |
| 3 | 6.23% | 1.17 | |
| 4 | 4.02% | 0.36 | |
| 5 | 2.89% | 1.39 | |
| 6 | 2.80% | 2.23 | |
| 7 | 2.71% | 0.54 | |
| 8 | 2.38% | 1.40 | |
| 9 | 2.31% | 1.12 | |
| 10 | 2.00% | 5.79 |
Showing 1-10 out of 103
Key Insights:
- United States drives 52.8% of rule-based triggers Shopify app installs — the largest single market for the category.
- Top 3 markets (United States, Australia, United Kingdom) cover 65.3% of all tracked rule-based triggers installs — highly concentrated demand.
- Hong Kong is the fastest-growing market this month (+2.2pp) — emerging demand worth watching.
- Italy's share of rule-based triggers app reviews has slipped the most this month (-5.8pp) — a relative shift, as other markets contributed a larger portion of this month's reviews.
Rule-Based Triggers Shopify Apps — Geographic Distribution Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 countries driving rule-based triggers Shopify app installs — see how regional dominance has shifted month by month.
Charts Data
| Country | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 50.9%50.90 | 57.8%6.92 | 71.0%13.21 | 74.1%3.08 | 56.7%17.39 | 52.8%3.90 |
| | 7.2%7.16 | 6.7%0.51 | 6.1%0.52 | 5.8%0.31 | 4.1%1.75 | 6.3%2.21 |
| | 7.0%6.98 | 5.9%1.05 | 3.3%2.61 | 2.4%0.88 | 5.1%2.62 | 6.2%1.17 |
| | 3.6%3.63 | 5.2%1.54 | 4.0%1.22 | 4.0%0.09 | 4.4%0.34 | 4.0%0.36 |
| | 2.0%2.02 | 1.6%0.44 | 0.8%0.74 | 0.7%0.11 | 1.5%0.77 | 2.9%1.40 |
Key Insights:
- Top 5 markets plotted: United States, Australia, United Kingdom, Canada, Germany.
- Rule-Based Triggers app demand is highly concentrated — one market drives the bulk of installs, which usually means the leading apps prioritize that region's needs first.
Geographic Distribution of Rule-Based Triggers Shopify App Installs
United States dominates demand for rule-based triggers Shopify apps with 52.8% of tracked installs — a single market that effectively defines the category's product priorities and pricing. Australia (6.3%) and United Kingdom (6.2%) round out the top 3, together accounting for 65.3% of all rule-based triggers app installs. Canada (4.0%) and Germany (2.9%) fill out the top 5, giving a combined view of where rule-based triggers app demand actually concentrates. Hong Kong is the fastest-growing market this month (+2.2pp) — early-stage adoption that often precedes wider regional shifts. On the flip side, Italy has lost the most share this month (-5.8pp).
With 52.8% of rule-based triggers app installs concentrated in United States, leading apps in this category typically prioritize United States-based merchants for localization, currency, and support hours — apps that over-index in Australia (6.3%) or other regions are often the better fit for stores outside United States.
Geographic Trends for Rule-Based Triggers Shopify Apps Over Time
The top 5 plotted markets — United States, Australia, United Kingdom, Canada, Germany — show which regions consistently drive rule-based triggers app demand over time.
Top 5 Apps in Rule-Based Triggers
- Chatty AI Chatbot & Live Chat — Among the most-installed rule-based triggers apps worldwide with 47.1% install share, rated 4.9★.
- Redo — Among the most-installed rule-based triggers apps worldwide with 38.3% install share, rated 4.9★.
- Commslayer: AI Helpdesk & Chat — Among the most-installed rule-based triggers apps worldwide with 5.7% install share, rated 4.9★.
- Zipchat AI Chatbot & Live Chat — Among the most-installed rule-based triggers apps worldwide with 3.2% install share, rated 4.9★.
- Gorgias: AI, Helpdesk & Chat — Among the most-installed rule-based triggers apps worldwide with 2.3% install share, rated 4.3★.
Rule-Based Triggers Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which countries dominate rule-based triggers Shopify app installs?
United States dominates rule-based triggers Shopify app installs with 52.8% of all tracked share. The category is highly concentrated geographically — most leading apps optimize for United States merchants first.
2. Where are rule-based triggers Shopify apps most popular?
rule-based triggers apps are most popular in United States (52.8% share), Australia (6.3%), and United Kingdom (6.2%). The full breakdown is in the table above — sort by share to see all 10 default rows or paginate for the long tail.
3. Which country is the fastest-growing market for rule-based triggers Shopify apps?
Hong Kong is the fastest-growing market for rule-based triggers apps this month, gaining +2.2pp of share versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which markets are losing share for rule-based triggers Shopify apps?
Italy has shed the most share this month (-5.8pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see all decliners — could reflect market saturation or merchants migrating to alternative apps.
5. How is country-level market share calculated for rule-based triggers on Shopify?
For rule-based triggers (a keyword page), country share is computed from rank-weighted reviews originating from each country: position #1 carries roughly 40× the weight of position #22, and apps beyond #22 contribute zero. Each country's weighted score is divided by the global total to give the share %.
6. Has the leading market for rule-based triggers Shopify apps changed recently?
United States has held its lead consistently across the charted period — share has stayed near 52.8%. Use the trend chart to see week-over-week movement and the table to compare specific dates.