Wallet Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked wallet Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28.88% | 18.60 | Climbing | |
| 2 | 22.87% | 21.94 | Declining | |
| 3 | 13.77% | 6.55 | Declining | |
| 4 | 11.24% | 1.57 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 10.26% | 7.16 | Climbing | |
| 6 | 7.38% | 3.51 | Climbing | |
| 7 | 3.86% | 0.13 | Declining | |
| 8 | 0.48% | 0.01 | Declining | |
| 9 | 0.40% | 0.13 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.20% | 0.20 | Climbing |
Showing 1-10 out of 25
Key Insights:
- Joy Loyalty Program Rewards holds 28.9% share of wallet app installs — 6.0pp ahead of Casa Loyalty Points & Rewards (22.9%).
- Top 3 apps (Joy Loyalty Program Rewards, Casa Loyalty Points & Rewards, Koin Store Credit & Rewards) account for 65.5% of all wallet install share — a fragmented market.
- Joy Loyalty Program Rewards is gaining share fastest this month (+18.60pp) — the largest single gainer among the top wallet apps by share.
- Casa Loyalty Points & Rewards is losing share fastest (-21.94pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Wallet Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 wallet Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | — | — | — | 6.6% | 10.3%3.65 | 28.9%18.60 |
| | — | 37.7% | 41.9%4.17 | 44.5%2.63 | 44.8%0.33 | 22.9%21.94 |
| | 37.8%19.13 | 35.3%2.49 | 22.3%13.05 | 21.9%0.34 | 20.3%1.59 | 13.8%6.55 |
| | 1.7%0.74 | 4.4%2.74 | 5.9%1.46 | 8.3%2.38 | 9.7%1.40 | 11.2%1.57 |
| | 22.8% | 7.6%15.14 | 9.3%1.63 | 2.8%6.48 | 3.1%0.31 | 10.3%7.16 |
Key Insights:
- Joy Loyalty Program Rewards's share expanded from 6.6% → 28.9% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked wallet apps, 1 grew share and 4 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Wallet Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for wallet Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
Key Insights:
- Casa Loyalty Points & Rewards leads wallet apps in 2 of 4 tracked markets (United States, United Kingdom).
- Joy Loyalty Program Rewards leads worldwide, but 3 of 4 tracked markets crown a different leader — Casa Loyalty Points & Rewards in United States, Webplanex: Loyalty Wallet in India, and others.
Top 5 Apps in Wallet
- Webplanex: Loyalty Wallet — Leads wallet apps with 11.2% install share, rated 4.7★ — gaining share this month.
- Webkul Wallet Management — Holds 3.9% of wallet app install share, rated 4.6★ — losing share this month.
- Rise Gift Cards & Store Credit — Holds 7.4% of wallet app install share, rated 4.7★ — gaining share this month.
- Koin Store Credit & Rewards — Holds 13.8% of wallet app install share, rated 5.0★ — losing share this month.
- Joy Loyalty Program Rewards — Holds 28.9% of wallet app install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
Wallet Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which wallet app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Joy Loyalty Program Rewards ranks #1 by share among wallet apps at 28.9%, but the market is fragmented — multiple apps capture meaningful share. Compare the top 5 on features and pricing before deciding.
2. How is market share calculated for wallet Shopify apps?
For wallet (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which wallet apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Joy Loyalty Program Rewards is gaining wallet app market share fastest this month, up +18.60pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which wallet apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Casa Loyalty Points & Rewards has lost the most market share this month among wallet apps (-21.94pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most wallet Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of wallet app installs at 25.8%, followed by India at 13.6% and Hungary at 6.0%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many wallet apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 wallet apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.
7. Why does the highest-share wallet app differ from the #1 ranked app?
Rank reflects an app's current position in the Shopify App Store under wallet (driven by Shopify's own algorithm), while market share on ShopDigest is estimated from review counts and other factors as a proxy for active installs. The two metrics move on independent dynamics, so the highest-share app and the #1-ranked app are not always the same — and a divergence between them is worth noting rather than assuming one will pull the other along. For wallet, Joy Loyalty Program Rewards leads on share; see the rankings tab for who currently holds #1 position.