Yotpo Shopify Apps — Country-Level Market Share
All countries ranked by current install share of yotpo Shopify apps, with change vs 30 days ago. Filter by date range, sort by share or share change.
| # | Country | Market Share | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 31.26% | 0.24 | |
| 2 | 7.66% | 0.05 | |
| 3 | 7.42% | 0.12 | |
| 4 | 5.26% | 0.02 | |
| 5 | 4.18% | 0.01 | |
| 6 | 4.16% | 0.16 | |
| 7 | 4.08% | 0.09 | |
| 8 | 3.18% | 0.04 | |
| 9 | 3.00% | 0.03 | |
| 10 | 2.27% | – |
Showing 1-10 out of 154
Key Insights:
- United States drives 31.3% of yotpo Shopify app installs — the largest single market for the category.
- Top 3 markets (United States, United Kingdom, Australia) cover 46.3% of all tracked yotpo installs — highly concentrated demand.
- Australia is the fastest-growing market this month (+0.1pp) — emerging demand worth watching.
- United States's share of yotpo app reviews has slipped the most this month (-0.2pp) — a relative shift, as other markets contributed a larger portion of this month's reviews.
Yotpo Shopify Apps — Geographic Distribution Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 countries driving yotpo Shopify app installs — see how regional dominance has shifted month by month.
Charts Data
| Country | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 31.6%0.12 | 31.4%0.17 | 31.4%0.05 | 31.2%0.22 | 31.3%0.07 | 31.3%0.05 |
| | 7.5%0.39 | 7.4%0.10 | 7.4%0.04 | 7.7%0.31 | 7.6%0.07 | 7.7%0.02 |
| | 7.0%0.38 | 7.3%0.24 | 7.2%0.11 | 7.1%0.03 | 7.3%0.17 | 7.4%0.12 |
| | 5.2%0.31 | 5.1%0.11 | 5.3%0.28 | 5.2%0.10 | 5.3%0.07 | 5.3%0.05 |
| | 4.3%0.08 | 4.1%0.15 | 4.1%0.02 | 4.1%0.04 | 4.2%0.07 | 4.2%0.02 |
Key Insights:
- United States's share of yotpo app installs contracted from 39.5% → 31.3% over the charted period.
- Top 5 markets plotted: United States, United Kingdom, Australia, India, France.
- Yotpo app demand is highly concentrated — one market drives the bulk of installs, which usually means the leading apps prioritize that region's needs first.
Geographic Distribution of Yotpo Shopify App Installs
United States dominates demand for yotpo Shopify apps with 31.3% of tracked installs — a single market that effectively defines the category's product priorities and pricing. United Kingdom (7.7%) and Australia (7.4%) round out the top 3, together accounting for 46.3% of all yotpo app installs. India (5.3%) and France (4.2%) fill out the top 5, giving a combined view of where yotpo app demand actually concentrates. Australia is the fastest-growing market this month (+0.1pp) — early-stage adoption that often precedes wider regional shifts. On the flip side, United States has lost the most share this month (-0.2pp).
With 31.3% of yotpo app installs concentrated in United States, leading apps in this category typically prioritize United States-based merchants for localization, currency, and support hours — apps that over-index in United Kingdom (7.7%) or other regions are often the better fit for stores outside United States.
Geographic Trends for Yotpo Shopify Apps Over Time
United States's share contracted from 39.5% (Nov 2024) to 31.3% (Oct 2026) — a -8.2pp drop for the leading yotpo market that usually means demand is rotating to other regions. The top 5 plotted markets — United States, United Kingdom, Australia, India, France — show which regions consistently drive yotpo app demand over time.
United States's shrinking yotpo lead is an early signal that other regions are catching up — challenger apps that over-index in the gaining regions often outperform the global leader for stores targeting those markets.
Top 5 Apps in Yotpo
- Yotpo: Loyalty Rewards Program — Among the most-installed yotpo apps worldwide with 0.5% install share, rated 4.7★.
- Yotpo: Product Reviews App — Among the most-installed yotpo apps worldwide with 1.5% install share, rated 4.8★.
- Judge.me Product Reviews App — Among the most-installed yotpo apps worldwide with 88.3% install share, rated 5.0★.
- Loox ‑ Product Reviews App — Among the most-installed yotpo apps worldwide with 9.3% install share, rated 4.9★.
- Dondy: WhatsApp Marketing+Chat — Among the most-installed yotpo apps worldwide with 0 install share, rated 4.9★.
Yotpo Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which countries dominate yotpo Shopify app installs?
United States dominates yotpo Shopify app installs with 31.3% of all tracked share. The category is highly concentrated geographically — most leading apps optimize for United States merchants first.
2. Where are yotpo Shopify apps most popular?
yotpo apps are most popular in United States (31.3% share), United Kingdom (7.7%), and Australia (7.4%). The full breakdown is in the table above — sort by share to see all 10 default rows or paginate for the long tail.
3. Which country is the fastest-growing market for yotpo Shopify apps?
Australia is the fastest-growing market for yotpo apps this month, gaining +0.1pp of share versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which markets are losing share for yotpo Shopify apps?
United States has shed the most share this month (-0.2pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see all decliners — could reflect market saturation or merchants migrating to alternative apps.
5. How is country-level market share calculated for yotpo on Shopify?
For yotpo (a keyword page), country share is computed from rank-weighted reviews originating from each country: position #1 carries roughly 40× the weight of position #22, and apps beyond #22 contribute zero. Each country's weighted score is divided by the global total to give the share %.
6. Has the leading market for yotpo Shopify apps changed recently?
United States's share has moved meaningfully over the charted period — from 39.5% to 31.3%. The trend chart shows whether the shift is sustained or part of a wider geographic rotation.