tawk.to Live Chat icon

Tawk.To Live Chat Shopify App – Performance, Rankings & Reviews

(Updated October 2026) Monitor and chat with site visitors in real time.. This page tracks tawk.to Live Chat's live performance on the Shopify App Store — current rankings across categories and keywords, geographic install distribution, review momentum, and rating trajectory — refreshed weekly.

89 reviews · 4.00★. Ranks #22 in shortcuts. United States drives the largest install share at 55.0%. Rankings are trending up.

Free tool · only on ShopDigest

Track this app

Daily rank, share and review alerts for Tawk.To Live Chat.

Continue with Google

Free — no credit card.

Total Reviews

89
– vs 30 days ago

Avg Rating

4
– vs 30 days ago

Top Region

🇺🇸 United States
– vs 30 days ago

Tawk.To Live Chat — Category & Keyword Rankings

Where tawk.to Live Chat ranks across the Shopify App Store today — top 10 categories, keywords, and collections with current position, market share, and 30-day change.

View details
Category/KeywordPositionMarket Share
Keyword shortcuts
226
0.00%0.00
Keyword live chat
243
N/A
Keyword knowledge base
311
N/A
Keyword tidio live chat
367
N/A
Keyword wordpress
564
N/A
Keyword live recover
6711
N/A
Keyword live view
746
N/A
Keyword give aways
866
N/A
Keyword crm
87–
N/A
Keyword Monitoring
87–
N/A

Key Insights:

  • tawk.to Live Chat ranks #22 for shortcuts — its strongest position among the 10 Shopify groups shown.
  • It captures the largest share of installs (0.00%) in shortcuts.
  • Over the past 30 days, 8 groups climbed in rank — net upward momentum.
See more insights

Tawk.To Live Chat — Live Ranking Trends Across Groups

Monthly ranking trajectory for tawk.to Live Chat across its top 5 Shopify App Store groups — see how its position has shifted month by month over the past year.

Full report
Charts Data
Monthly ranking position for tawk.to Live Chat across its top 5 categories and keywords on Shopify over the latest 6 months.
Category / KeywordMay 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Keyword Shortcuts#18#268#304#6535#2837#226
Keyword Live Chat#14#217#298#272#27–#243
Keyword Knowledge Base#22#308#322#6634#3234#311
Keyword Tidio Live Chat#26#4216#5412#477#434#367
Keyword Wordpress#48#524#542#8632#6026#564

Key Insights:

  • Across the 5 groups plotted, tawk.to Live Chat improved its rank in 0 and declined in 5.
See more insights

Tawk.To Live Chat — Market Share by Country

Geographic breakdown of tawk.to Live Chat's installs on Shopify — top 5 countries by share of total reviews, with month-over-month change.

View details
CountryMarket shareChange
United States55.0%–
Poland10.7%–
France9.1%–
China8.0%–
Canada7.5%–

Key Insights:

  • United States accounts for 55.0% of tawk.to Live Chat's reviews — its single largest market.
  • Top 3 markets (United States, Poland, France) collectively cover 74.8% — highly concentrated demand.
See more insights

Tawk.To Live Chat — Reviews & Ratings Trend

Cumulative review count and average rating for tawk.to Live Chat on Shopify over time — track quality alongside growth at a monthly granularity.

Full report
Charts Data
Cumulative reviews and average rating for tawk.to Live Chat on Shopify over the latest 6 months.
MetricMay 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Total Reviews8787–87–88189189–
Avg Rating4.034.03–4.03–4.03–4.0004.00–

Key Insights:

  • tawk.to Live Chat's cumulative review base grew 2125.0% over the charted window (+85 new reviews).
  • Average rating softened from 5.00★ to 4.00★ over the same window.
See more insights
Data issue or feedback? Reach out to us at [email protected].

Tawk.To Live Chat — Performance Snapshot

tawk.to Live Chat has accumulated 89 reviews on the Shopify App Store (+0.0% vs 30 days ago) — an early-stage review base where each new install meaningfully shifts the dataset. It carries a 4.00★ average rating (+0.0% this month) — a strong rating that signals consistent merchant satisfaction. Geographically, United States alone drives more than 40% of installs — the merchant base is heavily concentrated in one market (55.0% of reviews).

Both review velocity and rating are holding steady for tawk.to Live Chat — a settled, predictable app where the data isn't suggesting active change in either direction. For merchants choosing now, the trade-off is reliability vs. excitement: this app won't surprise you, but it also won't pivot under your feet.

tawk.to Live Chat's 89 cumulative reviews and 4.00★ rating come directly from the Shopify App Store and refresh weekly. The Top Region KPI uses tawk.to Live Chat's per-country review distribution as an install-distribution proxy because Shopify doesn't publish per-country install counts.

Tawk.To Live Chat — Cross-Category Rankings on Shopify

tawk.to Live Chat appears across many categories, keywords, and collections on the Shopify App Store — broad cross-category visibility that signals the app addresses problems shared by merchants across multiple verticals, with its strongest position at #22 for shortcuts. It captures the largest share of installs in shortcuts at 0.0% — the group where tawk.to Live Chat most directly competes for merchant adoption. Over the past 30 days, tawk.to Live Chat has climbed 11 positions in live recover — its strongest mover this month.

tawk.to Live Chat is gaining ground across many Shopify groups simultaneously — the kind of broad upward movement that usually means the app is investing in features that translate across categories rather than optimizing narrowly. For merchants comparing options, an app climbing in multiple unrelated categories is often a stronger long-term bet than a single-category specialist that's just had a good month.

Tawk.To Live Chat — Geographic Distribution of Installs

United States dominates tawk.to Live Chat's install base with 55.0% of all reviews — a concentrated market that effectively defines the app's product priorities. Poland follows at 10.7%, with France at 9.1%. Together, the top 3 countries account for 74.8% of tawk.to Live Chat's worldwide reviews. China (8.0%) and Canada (7.5%) round out the top 5.

tawk.to Live Chat's heavy single-region concentration in United States typically pulls the roadmap toward that market — feature prioritisation, time-zone-aligned support, and integrations with United States's payment/shipping providers all reflect that focus. Merchants in United States get the strongest experience; merchants elsewhere should weigh regional fit more carefully than for region-agnostic alternatives.

Tawk.To Live Chat — Review Growth & Rating Trajectory

tawk.to Live Chat's cumulative review count climbed from 4 to 89 over the charted period — a 2125.0% expansion of its review base, driven by 85 new reviews. Average rating softened from 5.00★ to 4.00★ over the same window — worth investigating recent review themes for what's driving the shift, since cumulative ratings move slowly.

Cumulative review counts give you a sense of total merchant deployment — important for surfacing edge cases and integration bugs. The trajectory tells you the trend; the rating line alongside tells you whether scale is hurting quality. For merchants, both signals together are the strongest read on long-term health: tawk.to Live Chat's pattern here is what to watch when comparing against alternatives.

Top Categories Tawk.To Live Chat Ranks In on Shopify

  1. Keyword shortcuts — Currently #22 in this keyword (climbed 6 positions this month), with 0.0% share.
  2. Keyword live chat — Currently #24 in this keyword (climbed 3 positions this month).
  3. Keyword knowledge base — Currently #31 in this keyword (climbed 1 position this month).
  4. Keyword tidio live chat — Currently #36 in this keyword (climbed 7 positions this month).
  5. Keyword wordpress — Currently #56 in this keyword (climbed 4 positions this month).

Tawk.To Live Chat on Shopify — Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does tawk.to Live Chat do on Shopify?

Monitor and chat with site visitors in real time.. It has accumulated 89 reviews on the Shopify App Store with a 4.00★ average rating.

2. How does tawk.to Live Chat rank on the Shopify App Store?

tawk.to Live Chat ranks across 10 Shopify App Store groups today (categories, keywords, and collections combined). Its strongest current position is #22 for shortcuts, while it captures the largest share of installs (0.0%) in shortcuts. Use the Rankings tab for the full sortable list with rank-change filtering.

3. What is tawk.to Live Chat's rating and review count on Shopify?

tawk.to Live Chat carries a 4.00★ average rating across 89 cumulative reviews on the Shopify App Store — a strong merchant-satisfaction signal. Both metrics refresh weekly on this page.

4. Where is tawk.to Live Chat most popular on Shopify?

United States drives the largest share of tawk.to Live Chat's installs at 55.0% of all reviews. Adoption is heavily concentrated in this single market, followed by Poland at 10.7%. The Geography tab shows the full country-by-country breakdown.

5. Is tawk.to Live Chat growing on Shopify?

tawk.to Live Chat's review velocity is steady with rank gains across multiple Shopify groups over the past 30 days. The Reviews and Rankings tabs let you see the full trajectory at monthly granularity.

Shopify App Charts

Rankings and trends across every Shopify app, category, and keyword.

Top App Keywords - Charts

See All