Hotjar Install — Country Distribution of Shopify Installs
Where Hotjar Install's merchant base is concentrated worldwide — top 10 countries by share of the app's reviews, with status (Growing / Stable / Declining) and 30-day change. Sortable by share or change; switch to "Top Gained" to surface emerging markets.
| # | Country | Market Share | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25.10% | 2.91 | |
| 2 | 11.36% | 0.80 | |
| 3 | 7.94% | 0.56 | |
| 4 | 7.92% | 0.56 | |
| 5 | 4.99% | 0.35 | |
| 6 | 3.99% | 0.28 | |
| 7 | 3.81% | 0.27 | |
| 8 | 3.58% | 0.25 | |
| 9 | 3.13% | 0.22 | |
| 10 | 2.90% | 0.20 |
Showing 1-10 out of 26
Key Insights:
- United States contributes 25.1% of Hotjar Install's installs — its largest single market (26 countries tracked in total).
- Top 3 markets (United States, France, Netherlands) cover 44.4% of Hotjar Install's reviews — moderately concentrated demand.
- France is contracting fastest among the top 5 (-0.80pp) — worth investigating before assuming it's noise.
Hotjar Install — Country Share Trajectory Over Time
Monthly country share trajectory for Hotjar Install across its top 5 markets over the past year — pick countries to plot, change date range, or switch sub-tabs to see absolute share or per-interval change.
Charts Data
| Country | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 22.67% | 24.25%1.58 | 23.23%1.02 | 22.71%0.52 | 22.19%0.52 | 25.10%2.91 |
| | 13.56% | 13.29%0.27 | 12.73%0.56 | 12.44%0.29 | 12.16%0.28 | 11.36%0.80 |
| | 4.49% | 4.40%0.09 | 4.21%0.19 | 6.36%2.15 | 8.49%2.13 | 7.94%0.55 |
| | 9.46% | 9.27%0.19 | 8.88%0.39 | 8.68%0.20 | 8.48%0.20 | 7.92%0.56 |
| | 3.72% | 3.64%0.08 | 5.59%1.95 | 5.46%0.13 | 5.34%0.12 | 4.99%0.35 |
Key Insights:
- United States is Hotjar Install's largest market in this chart — share contracted from 45.7% to 25.1% over the charted period.
- France is the strongest expander for Hotjar Install — share moved from 0 to 11.4% over the charted period.
- Across the 5 plotted countries, Hotjar Install expanded in 2 and contracted in 3.
Hotjar Install — Where Its Merchant Base Lives
United States leads Hotjar Install's install base at 25.1%, with meaningful spread across additional top markets. France follows at 11.4%, with Netherlands at 7.9%. Together, the top 3 countries account for 44.4% of Hotjar Install's worldwide reviews on Shopify. Germany (7.9%) and Canada (5.0%) round out the top 5. France is contracting fastest among the top 5 (-0.80pp) — worth checking whether it's a short-term swing or sustained churn from that region.
Hotjar Install's install base split between United States (25.1%), France (11.4%), and Netherlands (7.9%) usually means localisation, multi-currency, and major regional payment integrations are already in place — a defensible default for cross-border Shopify merchants.
Hotjar Install — Internationalisation Trajectory
United States is Hotjar Install's largest market in this view — share contracted from 45.7% to 25.1% over the charted period. Across the top 5 countries plotted, Hotjar Install's share contracted in 3 and expanded in 2 — concentration is consolidating into fewer regions. France is the strongest expander — moving from 0 to 11.4% of installs over the charted window.
Hotjar Install's -20.6pp contraction in United States alongside declines in 2 additional countries can reflect either a deliberate refocus on a core market or a localisation/competition gap — multi-country contractions often run alongside category-level rank pressure in those same regions.
Top Categories Hotjar Install Ranks In on Shopify
- Keyword hot jar — Hotjar Install ranks #1 in this keyword — its leading position on Shopify.
- Keyword Benchmarking — Currently #23 in this keyword (climbed 5 positions this month).
- Keyword Funnel analysis — Currently #39 in this keyword (climbed 7 positions this month).
- Category Operations — Ranks #40 in this Shopify category.
- Keyword Activity tracking — Currently #49 in this keyword (climbed 6 positions this month).
Hotjar Install on Shopify — Geography FAQs
1. Where is Hotjar Install most popular on Shopify?
United States contributes the largest share of Hotjar Install's installs at 25.1% of all reviews. Adoption is meaningfully spread across several major markets, followed by France at 11.4% and Netherlands at 7.9%.
2. Which countries is Hotjar Install growing fastest in on Shopify?
United States is the fastest-growing market for Hotjar Install this month, gaining +2.91pp of country share. Switch the table sub-tab to "Top Gained" to see the full set of growing countries ordered by movement size.
3. How is Hotjar Install's country share calculated on Shopify?
Country share is computed as the percentage of Hotjar Install's total worldwide reviews originating from each country, used as a proxy for install distribution. Reviews are crawled weekly from the Shopify App Store; the figures here aggregate the lifetime review base by country.
4. In how many countries is Hotjar Install installed on Shopify?
Hotjar Install has reviews from 26 countries on the Shopify App Store. The table above shows the top 10 by share; paginate to see smaller markets, or sort by Change to surface ones gaining ground.
5. Is Hotjar Install a global Shopify app?
Hotjar Install is multi-region but not fully global — meaningful adoption across several major markets with the top 1–3 driving most installs. Cross-border merchants are usually well-served; merchants in markets outside the top 5 should verify regional fit on the table above.
6. How often does Hotjar Install's geographic distribution update?
Country shares update weekly. Hotjar Install's footprint is currently consolidating into fewer markets — the date range filter on the trend chart lets you check whether the shift is recent or sustained.