Online Course Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked online course Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 84.12% | 2.01 | Climbing | |
| 2 | 9.86% | 1.23 | Climbing | |
| 3 | 3.31% | 0.08 | Declining | |
| 4 | 2.28% | 2.97 | Declining | |
| 5 | 0.12% | 0.02 | Declining | |
| 6 | 0.11% | 0.10 | Declining | |
| 7 | 0.10% | 0.01 | Climbing | |
| 8 | 0.03% | 0.00 | Declining | |
| 9 | 0.02% | 0.02 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.02% | 0.08 | Declining |
Showing 1-10 out of 25
Key Insights:
- Tevello Courses & Communities holds 84.1% share of online course app installs — 74.3pp ahead of Courses Plus (9.9%).
- Top 3 apps (Tevello Courses & Communities, Courses Plus, LDT Courses & Communities) account for 97.3% of all online course install share — a concentrated market.
- Tevello Courses & Communities is gaining share fastest this month (+2.01pp) — the largest single gainer among the top online course apps by share.
- QuickBooks Online is losing share fastest (-2.97pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Online Course Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 online course Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 78.7%0.77 | 76.0%2.73 | 82.5%6.49 | 82.8%0.32 | 82.2%0.61 | 84.1%1.92 |
| | 7.5%2.97 | 8.3%0.77 | 7.5%0.74 | 8.6%1.10 | 8.3%0.28 | 9.9%1.52 |
| | 6.7%4.07 | 5.9%0.82 | 5.5%0.42 | 4.3%1.18 | 3.5%0.75 | 3.3%0.23 |
| | 6.1%0.32 | 9.0%2.87 | 3.7%5.25 | 3.7%0.08 | 5.3%1.64 | 2.3%3.02 |
| | 0.2%0.13 | 0.2%– | 0.1%0.08 | 0.1%0.01 | 0.1%0.02 | 0.1%0.01 |
Key Insights:
- Tevello Courses & Communities's share expanded from 81.4% → 84.1% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked online course apps, 2 grew share and 3 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Online Course Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for online course Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- Tevello Courses & Communities leads online course apps in 3 of 4 tracked markets (United States, India, United Kingdom).
- Tevello Courses & Communities leads worldwide, but China bucks the trend — Mega Community leads there.
Top 5 Apps in Online Course
- Tevello Courses & Communities — Leads online course apps with 84.1% install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Courses Plus — Holds 9.9% of online course app install share, rated 4.9★ — gaining share this month.
- LDT Courses & Communities — Holds 3.3% of online course app install share, rated 4.9★ — losing share this month.
- Avada Online Course — Holds 0.1% of online course app install share, rated 5.0★.
- CourseFox — Holds 0 of online course app install share.
Online Course Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which online course app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Tevello Courses & Communities dominates the online course category on Shopify with 84.1% of installs — 74.3pp ahead of Courses Plus. This is a clear leader by share, so most merchants default to it unless they have a niche-fit reason to pick differently.
2. How is market share calculated for online course Shopify apps?
For online course (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which online course apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Tevello Courses & Communities is gaining online course app market share fastest this month, up +2.01pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which online course apps are losing market share on Shopify?
QuickBooks Online has lost the most market share this month among online course apps (-2.97pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most online course Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of online course app installs at 37.5%, followed by United Kingdom at 10.0% and Canada at 7.4%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many online course apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 online course apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.