Partner with us

Grow with ShopDigest. Programs for experts, developers and store owners.

Email Capture Shopify Apps – Reviews & Rating Trends

(Updated October 2026) Compare reviews and ratings for email capture Shopify apps and see which apps are gaining the most install momentum. Review counts are the closest proxy to actual installs — Shopify doesn't publish install numbers — so review velocity is one of the strongest signals of merchant adoption for email capture apps.

Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS currently leads on 50.4% market share, followed by Shopify Forms at 17.8%. A concentrated field — one app holds most of the tracked installs.

Free tool · only on ShopDigest

Track this keyword

Daily positions and review alerts for email capture apps — yours or a competitor's.

Continue with Google

Free — no credit card.

Email Capture Shopify Apps — Full Reviews Table

All tracked email capture Shopify apps ranked by total review count, with new reviews gained vs 30 days ago and average rating. Filter by country and date range; sort by reviews or review velocity.

Date Range
Countries
Order By
Reviews are as ofToday.Change is betweenSep 19andToday
AppReviewsRating
Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners8,730174.9
CWILL Popup Email Marketing7,730245.0
Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS3,388834.6
Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS3,200254.7
Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS2,315564.9
Preorder Now Presale Timesact2,109415.0
Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing1,525604.6
TA Banner Slider, Sales Pop up1,260125.0
Postscript SMS Marketing1,20934.9
Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar1,188535.0

Showing 1-10 out of 93

Key Insights:

  • Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners leads email capture apps with 8,730 total reviews — 1,000 more than CWILL Popup Email Marketing (7,730).
  • Top 3 apps (Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners, CWILL Popup Email Marketing, Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS) hold 60.8% of all reviews across the top 10 tracked email capture apps.
  • Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS is gaining reviews fastest this month (+83) — strong recent install momentum.
  • 10 of 10 top-reviewed email capture apps gained new reviews this period; 0 saw no net additions.
See more insights

Email Capture Shopify Apps — Cumulative Review Trend

Monthly cumulative review count for the top 5 email capture Shopify apps over the past year — a longitudinal view of which apps keep accumulating reviews and which have flattened.

Date Range
From
—
To
Countries
App Selector
Time Granularity
Charts Data
Monthly cumulative review count for the top 5 email capture Shopify apps over the latest 6 months.
AppMay 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, BannersPop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners8,578398,616388,665498,701368,725248,7305
CWILL Popup Email MarketingCWILL Popup Email Marketing7,463897,532697,617857,687707,714277,73016
Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMSKlaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS2,8562423,0231673,1341113,2381043,332943,38856
Omnisend Email Marketing & SMSOmnisend Email Marketing & SMS3,015323,067523,116493,153373,182293,20018
Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMSBrevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS2,107512,158512,198402,226282,280542,31535

Key Insights:

  • Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners's cumulative reviews grew from 6,367 to 8,730 over the charted period — 2,363 new reviews accumulated.
  • Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners's 8,730 cumulative reviews sit 3.8× above Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS's 2,315 at the bottom of the plotted email capture set — a wide spread between long-running leaders and newer entrants.
See more insights

Fastest to 1,000 Reviews — Email Capture Shopify Apps

Race-style view of how the top 5 email capture Shopify apps reached 1,000 reviews — months since launch on the X-axis, cumulative review count on the Y-axis. Adjust the milestone or app set with the filters above.

App Selector
Reviews
Time Granularity
Charts Data
Review velocity for the top 5 email capture Shopify apps — months since launch to reach 1,000 reviews and current cumulative review count.
AppMonths to Reach 1,000 ReviewsCurrent Review Count
CWILL Popup Email MarketingCWILL Popup Email Marketing127,721
Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, BannersPop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners248,710
Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMSBrevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS582,301
Omnisend Email Marketing & SMSOmnisend Email Marketing & SMS923,189
Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMSKlaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS1133,381

Key Insights:

  • CWILL Popup Email Marketing reached 1,000 reviews fastest — in 12 months since launch.
  • Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners crossed 1,000 reviews in 24 months — 12 months behind CWILL Popup Email Marketing.
  • All 5 apps in this set have crossed 1,000 reviews — months-to-1k ranges from 12 to 113, a 101-month spread.
See more insights
Data issue or feedback? Reach out to us at [email protected].

Most-Reviewed Email Capture Shopify Apps

Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners leads email capture Shopify apps with 8,730 cumulative reviews and a 4.9★ average rating. CWILL Popup Email Marketing (7,730 reviews) and Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS (3,388 reviews) round out the top 3. Combined, the top 3 apps hold 60.8% of all reviews across the top tier — a fragmented review landscape with reviews spread broadly. Notable mover: Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS added the most new reviews this month (+83) — a strong recent install signal.

Email Capture reviews are spread broadly — Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners (8,730), CWILL Popup Email Marketing (7,730), and Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS (3,388) all carry meaningful review bases. With this distribution, review velocity and rating differentiate email capture apps better than total reviews alone.

Email Capture Shopify Apps — Long-Term Review Trends

Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners accumulated 2,363 new reviews from Jan 2025 to Oct 2026, growing from 6,367 to 8,730 cumulative reviews — a steep addition rate for email capture apps. Across the top 5 plotted email capture apps, the steepest ongoing slopes mark the ones still actively winning new merchants — absolute review counts matter less than recent acceleration when picking apps in a category that's still growing.

Comparing email capture apps on review trend slope rather than absolute count is the sharper signal — an app gaining reviews fast is winning current merchants, while Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners's 8,730 cumulative base reflects long-running adoption that may or may not still be translating to new installs.

Review Growth Velocity in Email Capture — Which Apps Grew Fastest

CWILL Popup Email Marketing reached 1,000 reviews in 12 months since launch — the fastest ramp among the top 5 email capture apps tracked here. Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners in 24 months, Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS in 58 months, Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS in 92 months, and Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS took 113 months to cross the same milestone, a 101-month spread between the fastest and slowest in the set.

All 5 apps in this set have crossed 1,000 reviews, with current cumulative counts now ranging from 2,301 (Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS) to 8,710 (Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners) — a 3.8× difference, showing how far ahead the leader has continued to build past the milestone.

The 101-month gap between CWILL Popup Email Marketing's and Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS's time-to-1,000 highlights how unevenly product-market fit landed across this email capture set — the leader found its merchant audience early, while late-rampers took multiple years to reach the same review depth. For merchants comparing these apps today, slower-ramping apps may have closed the functionality gap but still operate on smaller review bases.

Top 5 Apps in Email Capture

  1. Shopify Forms — Has accumulated 749 reviews for email capture at a 4.5★ average.
  2. Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS — Has accumulated 3,388 reviews for email capture at a 4.7★ average.
  3. Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar — Has accumulated 1,188 reviews for email capture at a 5.0★ average.
  4. Preorder Now Presale Timesact — Has accumulated 2,109 reviews for email capture at a 5.0★ average.
  5. Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners — Has accumulated 8,730 reviews for email capture at a 4.9★ average.

Email Capture Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions

1. Which email capture app has the most reviews on Shopify?

Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners has the most reviews among email capture Shopify apps with 8,730 total reviews, ahead of CWILL Popup Email Marketing at 7,730. Sort the table by Reviews (High to Low) to see the full ranked list.

2. How are reviews used to measure email capture app popularity on Shopify?

Reviews are the closest publicly available proxy for install volume on Shopify — Shopify doesn't publish install counts, so cumulative reviews and review velocity are the standard way to measure adoption. For email capture apps, this page shows total reviews, new reviews per month, and time-to-1,000 reviews so you can compare both established scale and current momentum.

3. Which email capture app is gaining reviews fastest on Shopify?

Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS is gaining the most new reviews this month among email capture apps, adding 83 reviews in the past 30 days. Switch the table sub-tab to "Review Changes" to see all apps ordered by review velocity.

4. Which email capture app reached 1,000 reviews fastest on Shopify?

CWILL Popup Email Marketing hit 1,000 reviews in 12 months since launch — the fastest review ramp among tracked email capture Shopify apps. Use the "Fastest to 1,000 Reviews" chart above to compare against other apps or change the milestone (5,000, 10,000, etc.).

5. What is the average rating for top email capture Shopify apps?

The top 5 email capture apps average 4.8★ across 25,302 combined reviews — a strong overall quality benchmark. Individual ratings appear in the table above; sort by Reviews to see how rating varies across the most-installed apps.

6. Why does the most-reviewed email capture app differ from the highest-share app on Shopify?

Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners has accumulated the most reviews over time (8,730), but Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS currently holds higher market share. Cumulative reviews reflect long-running merchant adoption, while market share is computed from recent review velocity — so a faster-ramping newer app can lead share before its cumulative reviews catch up.

7. How often are review counts for email capture apps updated on Shopify?

Review counts and rating data refresh weekly on this page. The Reviews Trend chart aggregates monthly intervals by default — switch to weekly granularity for shorter-term signals or yearly for macro trends.

Shopify App Charts

Rankings and trends across every Shopify app, category, and keyword.

Top App Keywords - Charts

See All