Partner with us

Grow with ShopDigest. Programs for experts, developers and store owners.

Email Marketing Shopify Apps – Reviews & Rating Trends

(Updated October 2026) Compare reviews and ratings for email marketing Shopify apps and see which apps are gaining the most install momentum. Review counts are the closest proxy to actual installs — Shopify doesn't publish install numbers — so review velocity is one of the strongest signals of merchant adoption for email marketing apps.

Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS currently leads on 67.0% market share, followed by CWILL Popup Email Marketing at 11.6%. A concentrated field — one app holds most of the tracked installs.

Free tool · only on ShopDigest

Track this keyword

Daily positions and review alerts for email marketing apps — yours or a competitor's.

Continue with Google

Free — no credit card.

Email Marketing Shopify Apps — Full Reviews Table

All tracked email marketing Shopify apps ranked by total review count, with new reviews gained vs 30 days ago and average rating. Filter by country and date range; sort by reviews or review velocity.

Date Range
Countries
Order By
Reviews are as ofToday.Change is betweenSep 19andToday
AppReviewsRating
Shopify Flow14,8738214.7
Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners8,730174.9
CWILL Popup Email Marketing7,730245.0
Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS3,388834.6
Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS3,200254.7
Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS2,315564.9
CWILL(Trustoo) Product Reviews1,584244.9
Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing1,525604.6
Ali Reviews: AI Product Review1,44734.9
Postscript SMS Marketing1,20934.9

Showing 1-10 out of 85

Key Insights:

  • Shopify Flow leads email marketing apps with 14,873 total reviews — 6,143 more than Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners (8,730).
  • Top 3 apps (Shopify Flow, Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners, CWILL Popup Email Marketing) hold 68.1% of all reviews across the top 10 tracked email marketing apps.
  • Shopify Flow is gaining reviews fastest this month (+821) — strong recent install momentum.
  • 10 of 10 top-reviewed email marketing apps gained new reviews this period; 0 saw no net additions.
See more insights

Email Marketing Shopify Apps — Cumulative Review Trend

Monthly cumulative review count for the top 5 email marketing Shopify apps over the past year — a longitudinal view of which apps keep accumulating reviews and which have flattened.

Date Range
From
—
To
Countries
App Selector
Time Granularity
Charts Data
Monthly cumulative review count for the top 5 email marketing Shopify apps over the latest 6 months.
AppMay 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Shopify FlowShopify Flow10,67187211,60893712,52691813,47795114,39291514,873481
Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, BannersPop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners8,578398,616388,665498,701368,725248,7305
CWILL Popup Email MarketingCWILL Popup Email Marketing7,463897,532697,617857,687707,714277,73016
Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMSKlaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS2,8562423,0231673,1341113,2381043,332943,38856
Omnisend Email Marketing & SMSOmnisend Email Marketing & SMS3,015323,067523,116493,153373,182293,20018

Key Insights:

  • Shopify Flow's cumulative reviews grew from 69 to 14,873 over the charted period — 14,804 new reviews accumulated.
  • Shopify Flow's 14,873 cumulative reviews sit 4.6× above Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS's 3,200 at the bottom of the plotted email marketing set — a wide spread between long-running leaders and newer entrants.
  • Shopify Flow's cumulative review lead compounds over time — an established review base acts as a trust signal for merchants comparing apps, and continued adoption keeps the review count climbing, a flywheel newcomers struggle to interrupt.
See more insights

Fastest to 1,000 Reviews — Email Marketing Shopify Apps

Race-style view of how the top 5 email marketing Shopify apps reached 1,000 reviews — months since launch on the X-axis, cumulative review count on the Y-axis. Adjust the milestone or app set with the filters above.

App Selector
Reviews
Time Granularity
Charts Data
Review velocity for the top 5 email marketing Shopify apps — months since launch to reach 1,000 reviews and current cumulative review count.
AppMonths to Reach 1,000 ReviewsCurrent Review Count
CWILL Popup Email MarketingCWILL Popup Email Marketing127,721
Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, BannersPop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners248,710
Shopify FlowShopify Flow5114,776
Omnisend Email Marketing & SMSOmnisend Email Marketing & SMS923,189
Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMSKlaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS1133,381

Key Insights:

  • CWILL Popup Email Marketing reached 1,000 reviews fastest — in 12 months since launch.
  • Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners crossed 1,000 reviews in 24 months — 12 months behind CWILL Popup Email Marketing.
  • All 5 apps in this set have crossed 1,000 reviews — months-to-1k ranges from 12 to 113, a 101-month spread.
See more insights
Data issue or feedback? Reach out to us at [email protected].

Most-Reviewed Email Marketing Shopify Apps

Shopify Flow leads email marketing Shopify apps with 14,873 cumulative reviews and a 4.7★ average rating. Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners (8,730 reviews) and CWILL Popup Email Marketing (7,730 reviews) round out the top 3. Combined, the top 3 apps hold 68.1% of all reviews across the top tier — a tight oligopoly where the leader's review flywheel is hard to break. Notable mover: Shopify Flow added the most new reviews this month (+821) — a strong recent install signal.

Shopify Flow's 14,873-review base reflects long-running merchant adoption in email marketing — a tenure signal for merchants who weight track record alongside current fit. Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners (8,730 reviews) and the rest of the top tier carry meaningful adoption too, and feature scope, support, and current trajectory often matter more than raw review totals when choosing between established options.

Email Marketing Shopify Apps — Long-Term Review Trends

Shopify Flow accumulated 14,804 new reviews from Jan 2025 to Oct 2026, growing from 69 to 14,873 cumulative reviews — a steep addition rate for email marketing apps. Across the top 5 plotted email marketing apps, the steepest ongoing slopes mark the ones still actively winning new merchants — absolute review counts matter less than recent acceleration when picking apps in a category that's still growing.

Shopify Flow's lead in cumulative reviews compounds in concentrated email marketing categories: more reviews lift App Store rank, which drives more installs, which add more reviews — newcomers face a steep curve to catch up to the 14,873 cumulative base.

Review Growth Velocity in Email Marketing — Which Apps Grew Fastest

CWILL Popup Email Marketing reached 1,000 reviews in 12 months since launch — the fastest ramp among the top 5 email marketing apps tracked here. Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners in 24 months, Shopify Flow in 51 months, Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS in 92 months, and Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS took 113 months to cross the same milestone, a 101-month spread between the fastest and slowest in the set.

All 5 apps in this set have crossed 1,000 reviews, with current cumulative counts now ranging from 3,189 (Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS) to 14,776 (Shopify Flow) — a 4.6× difference, showing how far ahead the leader has continued to build past the milestone.

The 101-month gap between CWILL Popup Email Marketing's and Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS's time-to-1,000 highlights how unevenly product-market fit landed across this email marketing set — the leader found its merchant audience early, while late-rampers took multiple years to reach the same review depth. For merchants comparing these apps today, slower-ramping apps may have closed the functionality gap but still operate on smaller review bases.

Top 5 Apps in Email Marketing

  1. Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS — Has accumulated 3,388 reviews for email marketing at a 4.7★ average.
  2. Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS — Has accumulated 3,200 reviews for email marketing at a 4.7★ average.
  3. CWILL Popup Email Marketing — Has accumulated 7,730 reviews for email marketing at a 4.9★ average.
  4. Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing — Has accumulated 1,525 reviews for email marketing at a 4.8★ average.
  5. Wiz AI Email Marketing — Has accumulated 229 reviews for email marketing at a 5.0★ average.

Email Marketing Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions

1. Which email marketing app has the most reviews on Shopify?

Shopify Flow has the most reviews among email marketing Shopify apps with 14,873 total reviews, ahead of Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners at 8,730. Sort the table by Reviews (High to Low) to see the full ranked list.

2. How are reviews used to measure email marketing app popularity on Shopify?

Reviews are the closest publicly available proxy for install volume on Shopify — Shopify doesn't publish install counts, so cumulative reviews and review velocity are the standard way to measure adoption. For email marketing apps, this page shows total reviews, new reviews per month, and time-to-1,000 reviews so you can compare both established scale and current momentum.

3. Which email marketing app is gaining reviews fastest on Shopify?

Shopify Flow is gaining the most new reviews this month among email marketing apps, adding 821 reviews in the past 30 days. Switch the table sub-tab to "Review Changes" to see all apps ordered by review velocity.

4. Which email marketing app reached 1,000 reviews fastest on Shopify?

CWILL Popup Email Marketing hit 1,000 reviews in 12 months since launch — the fastest review ramp among tracked email marketing Shopify apps. Use the "Fastest to 1,000 Reviews" chart above to compare against other apps or change the milestone (5,000, 10,000, etc.).

5. What is the average rating for top email marketing Shopify apps?

The top 5 email marketing apps average 4.8★ across 37,777 combined reviews — a strong overall quality benchmark. Individual ratings appear in the table above; sort by Reviews to see how rating varies across the most-installed apps.

6. How often are review counts for email marketing apps updated on Shopify?

Review counts and rating data refresh weekly on this page. The Reviews Trend chart aggregates monthly intervals by default — switch to weekly granularity for shorter-term signals or yearly for macro trends.

Shopify App Charts

Rankings and trends across every Shopify app, category, and keyword.

Top App Keywords - Charts

See All