Pay What You Want Shopify Apps — Full Market Share Table
All tracked pay what you want Shopify apps ranked by current install share, with change vs 30 days ago and Leader / Climbing / Declining / Stable status — filterable by country and date range.
| # | App | Market Share | Change | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 57.21% | 4.49 | Declining | |
| 2 | 23.60% | 10.03 | Climbing | |
| 3 | 6.44% | 2.82 | Declining | |
| 4 | 5.01% | 0.69 | Climbing | |
| 5 | 4.29% | 0.59 | Climbing | |
| 6 | 0.98% | 0.13 | Declining | |
| 7 | 0.86% | 0.38 | Declining | |
| 8 | 0.54% | 0.07 | Climbing | |
| 9 | 0.54% | 0.54 | Climbing | |
| 10 | 0.36% | 0.07 | Declining |
Showing 1-10 out of 27
Key Insights:
- Pay What You Want holds 57.2% share of pay what you want app installs — 33.6pp ahead of Magical Make an Offer (23.6%).
- Top 3 apps (Pay What You Want, Magical Make an Offer, PriceMate – Make An Offer) account for 87.3% of all pay what you want install share — a concentrated market.
- Magical Make an Offer is gaining share fastest this month (+10.03pp) — the largest single gainer among the top pay what you want apps by share.
- Pay What You Want is losing share fastest (-4.49pp) — could indicate a churning user base or a stronger challenger gaining ground.
Pay What You Want Shopify Apps — Market Share Over Time
Monthly market share trajectory for the top 5 pay what you want Shopify apps over the past year — see who's gaining or losing install share month by month.
Charts Data
| App | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 54.8%2.31 | 48.1%6.63 | 47.0%1.08 | 62.8%15.78 | 61.7%1.13 | 57.2%4.49 |
| | 30.1%7.68 | 26.5%3.65 | 6.5%20.00 | 8.6%2.17 | 13.6%4.93 | 23.6%10.03 |
| | 8.9%3.92 | 18.8%9.87 | 37.0%18.28 | 9.4%27.63 | 9.3%0.17 | 6.4%2.81 |
| | — | — | — | 5.5% | 4.3%1.18 | 5.0%0.69 |
| | 2.7%1.34 | 1.9%0.81 | 1.8%0.17 | 4.7%2.95 | 3.7%1.01 | 4.3%0.59 |
Key Insights:
- Pay What You Want's share expanded from 29.8% → 57.2% over the charted period.
- Of the top 5 tracked pay what you want apps, 3 grew share and 2 lost share — leader is widening the gap.
Top Pay What You Want Shopify Apps by Country
Per-country market share rankings for pay what you want Shopify apps across 5 markets — see which apps lead in each country and where regional leaders diverge from the global leader.
| # | Worldwide | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||
| 2 | |||||
| 3 | |||||
| 4 | |||||
| 5 |
Key Insights:
- Pay What You Want leads pay what you want apps in 3 of 4 tracked markets (United States, India, China).
- Pay What You Want leads worldwide, but United Kingdom bucks the trend — Magical Make an Offer leads there.
Top 5 Apps in Pay What You Want
- Pay What You Want — Leads pay what you want apps with 57.2% install share, rated 4.6★ — losing share this month.
- Magical Make an Offer — Holds 23.6% of pay what you want app install share, rated 4.7★ — gaining share this month.
- Paylet: Pay What You Want — Holds 5.0% of pay what you want app install share, rated 5.0★ — gaining share this month.
- Pluginos Pay What You Want — Holds 0 of pay what you want app install share.
- Offer Your Price ‑ Make Offers — Holds 4.3% of pay what you want app install share, rated 4.4★ — gaining share this month.
Pay What You Want Shopify Apps — Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which pay what you want app has the highest market share on Shopify?
Pay What You Want dominates the pay what you want category on Shopify with 57.2% of installs — 33.6pp ahead of Magical Make an Offer. This is a clear leader by share, so most merchants default to it unless they have a niche-fit reason to pick differently.
2. How is market share calculated for pay what you want Shopify apps?
For pay what you want (a keyword page), market share is rank-weighted — apps at position #1 carry roughly 40× the weight of apps at position #22, and apps beyond #22 are excluded. Each app's weighted score is divided by the total weighted score across the keyword to give the share %. This reflects Shopify search behaviour: most installs come from the top of the results.
3. Which pay what you want apps are gaining market share on Shopify?
Magical Make an Offer is gaining pay what you want app market share fastest this month, up +10.03pp versus 30 days ago. Switch the table sub-tab to "Market Share Changes" to see all gainers ordered by movement.
4. Which pay what you want apps are losing market share on Shopify?
Pay What You Want has lost the most market share this month among pay what you want apps (-4.49pp). Sort the table by Change (Low to High) to see the full list of decliners.
5. Which countries drive the most pay what you want Shopify app installs?
United States drives the largest share of pay what you want app installs at 61.5%, followed by Australia at 17.2% and United Kingdom at 8.3%. Use the country picker on the third card to compare market leaders by country.
6. How many pay what you want apps does ShopDigest track on Shopify?
ShopDigest tracks 96 pay what you want apps on the Shopify App Store. Market share, rankings, and review data refresh weekly so you can track competitive shifts as they happen.